1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det har regnat länge."

"Det har regnat länge."

Translation:It has been raining for a long time.

June 12, 2015

9 Comments


havjermunaas

'For long' should be accepted too


OsoGegenHest

Only if interrogative or negative.


CommonQuail

Can we also say, "It has rained for a long time ?"


Chris-Butler

Do all adjectives change accordingly in the perfect tense?


Berniebud

No. The adverb "Länge" is a separate word from "Långt".

"Länge" means "For a long time".


samira22401

Det har länge regnat Is acceptable?


devalanteriel

No, you'll likely only encounter that in stylised material such as poetry and highbrow literature.


VictorKalb

Which word changes De to Det in this sentence?


thorr18

Which word does the pronoun it refer to, in this exercise? None of them, which is what makes it Det.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.