1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вони роблять щось нове!"

"Вони роблять щось нове!"

Translation:They are doing something new!

June 12, 2015

19 Comments


yaniv93

Should "They are making something new!" be accepted?


Piece_o_Ham

So when you are speaking, how do distinguish between making and doing?


Anna_Elsa_J.

In Ukrainian, Polish and probably other Slavic languages there's no difference at all :) For us do/make is the same (that's why I mix them up all the time XD).


JamesTWils

It's typical of Romance languages too. Germanic languages may be rather rare with this distinction.


PashaSchooner

it all the same polish and Ukrainian


Glavanec

You mainly rely on context. Of course, if you wish to say that you make something in the sense of "physically creating" it, Ukrainian (and other Slavic languages) have the verb 'творити', but this doesn't mean you can translate all instances of English make with it (e.g. "to make an impression" cannot be translated with 'твoрити').


JamesTWils

The pronunciation of щось sounds more like /щес/ to me here. Is that common? I also must admit that the pronunciation of що sounds like the Russian что to me, but that may just be my ears playing tricks on me.


SilverCharacter

Sounds like шість to me.


ali.kinsella

It sounds like щось to me.


Enrique465433

It may be the sh + ch in the щ of щось that is missing with your ears.


MichailoGM

I hear the same thing on this audio and I've played it back several times at full volume - sounds like Ukrainian 'е' to me - щес!


Jarrodotus

Am I correct to assume the neuter form Нове is used because Щось could be something of any of the genders?


Vinnfred

we use neuter for something of unknown gender/grammatical gender (Що це було? - What was that?) and masculine for somebody of unknown gender (Хто це був? - Who was that?)


Jenni7771

Or "they are working on something new" like researching new products.


Vinnfred

That would be "Вони працюють над чимось новим"


ngwarai

Does anyone know why the English translations don't show when it is "fill in the blanks" in Ukrainian ?


skstudio

I think the translation is not given in this type of tests.

BTW: There is a general discussion for such questions. The sentence discussion is only for asking questions about corresponding sentences.


MarkBOak

Where is this general discussion? I cannot see it.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.