"Вони роблять щось нове!"

Translation:They are doing something new!

3 years ago

17 Comments


yaniv93
yaniv93

Should "They are making something new!" be accepted?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I think so

3 years ago

Piece_o_Ham
Piece_o_Ham

So when you are speaking, how do distinguish between making and doing?

2 years ago

Anna_Elsa_J.

In Ukrainian, Polish and probably other Slavic languages there's no difference at all :) For us do/make is the same (that's why I mix them up all the time XD).

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

It's typical of Romance languages too. Germanic languages may be rather rare with this distinction.

2 years ago

PashaSchooner

it all the same polish and Ukrainian

1 year ago

Glavanec
Glavanec

You mainly rely on context. Of course, if you wish to say that you make something in the sense of "physically creating" it, Ukrainian (and other Slavic languages) have the verb 'творити', but this doesn't mean you can translate all instances of English make with it (e.g. "to make an impression" cannot be translated with 'твoрити').

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

The pronunciation of щось sounds more like /щес/ to me here. Is that common? I also must admit that the pronunciation of що sounds like the Russian что to me, but that may just be my ears playing tricks on me.

3 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Sounds like шість to me.

3 years ago

ali.kinsella

It sounds like щось to me.

2 years ago

Enrique465433

It may be the sh + ch in the щ of щось that is missing with your ears.

2 months ago

Jarrodotus

Am I correct to assume the neuter form Нове is used because Щось could be something of any of the genders?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

we use neuter for something of unknown gender/grammatical gender (Що це було? - What was that?) and masculine for somebody of unknown gender (Хто це був? - Who was that?)

3 years ago

Jenni7771
Jenni7771

Or "they are working on something new" like researching new products.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That would be "Вони працюють над чимось новим"

3 years ago

ngwarai
ngwarai

Does anyone know why the English translations don't show when it is "fill in the blanks" in Ukrainian ?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

I think the translation is not given in this type of tests.

BTW: There is a general discussion for such questions. The sentence discussion is only for asking questions about corresponding sentences.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.