"Вони роблять щось нове!"

Translation:They are doing something new!

June 12, 2015

18 Comments


yaniv93

Should "They are making something new!" be accepted?

June 12, 2015

Vinnfred

I think so

June 12, 2015

Piece_o_Ham

So when you are speaking, how do distinguish between making and doing?

January 22, 2016

Anna_Elsa_J.

In Ukrainian, Polish and probably other Slavic languages there's no difference at all :) For us do/make is the same (that's why I mix them up all the time XD).

July 29, 2016

JamesTWils

It's typical of Romance languages too. Germanic languages may be rather rare with this distinction.

July 29, 2016

PashaSchooner

it all the same polish and Ukrainian

April 3, 2017

Glavanec

You mainly rely on context. Of course, if you wish to say that you make something in the sense of "physically creating" it, Ukrainian (and other Slavic languages) have the verb 'творити', but this doesn't mean you can translate all instances of English make with it (e.g. "to make an impression" cannot be translated with 'твoрити').

July 11, 2017

JamesTWils

The pronunciation of щось sounds more like /щес/ to me here. Is that common? I also must admit that the pronunciation of що sounds like the Russian что to me, but that may just be my ears playing tricks on me.

August 28, 2015

SilverCharacter

Sounds like шість to me.

October 8, 2015

ali.kinsella

It sounds like щось to me.

January 14, 2016

Enrique465433

It may be the sh + ch in the щ of щось that is missing with your ears.

October 14, 2018

Jarrodotus

Am I correct to assume the neuter form Нове is used because Щось could be something of any of the genders?

September 7, 2015

Vinnfred

we use neuter for something of unknown gender/grammatical gender (Що це було? - What was that?) and masculine for somebody of unknown gender (Хто це був? - Who was that?)

September 8, 2015

Jenni7771

Or "they are working on something new" like researching new products.

November 19, 2015

Vinnfred

That would be "Вони працюють над чимось новим"

November 21, 2015

ngwarai

Does anyone know why the English translations don't show when it is "fill in the blanks" in Ukrainian ?

October 28, 2016

skstudio

I think the translation is not given in this type of tests.

BTW: There is a general discussion for such questions. The sentence discussion is only for asking questions about corresponding sentences.

October 28, 2016

MarkBOak

Where is this general discussion? I cannot see it.

April 13, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.