"Where will you hide that?"

Translation:Kie vi kaŝos tion?

June 12, 2015

13 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Kaŝos sounds like cache which means "hiding place"

August 16, 2015

Oceanotti

I am having trouble to tell when to use tio or tiu. In this sentence, it seems to me that based on context the direct object is pretty specific to the speaker, so why not say Kie vi kaŝos tiun?

July 15, 2016

Scrivisto

Why doesn't "tiun" work here? Are we not talking about a specific, individual thing that someone will hide? Isn't that what "tiu" is used for?

March 10, 2017

difbobatl

kien would be "into".

June 12, 2015

GiovanniES

According to the notes in "Places", «kien» is (to) where. So, maybe kien vi kaŝos tion? should also be correct.

June 14, 2015

noureddin95

If you say: "I hide it in the box", use "Kie".

If you say: "I hide it into the box", use "Kien".

June 22, 2015

JamesBulls

Yeah, but this is just like the examples from Lernu about the mouse jumping on the elephant:

La muso saltas sur la elefanto The mouse is on the elephant and is jumping

La muso saltas sur la elefanton The mouse jumps onto the elephant

Kie vi kasxos tion? Where (will you be when) you hide that?

Kien vi kasxos tion? (To) where will you hide that?

August 5, 2015

noureddin95

Nu, mi ĵus serĉis tion ĉe PIV. Kaj mi trovis tiujn frazojn de Zamenhof kaj Hebrea Biblio :

  • en polvo mi kaŝis mian kornon
  • la virino rapide kaŝis la manĝaĵon en sian bakfornon
  • la ĝermo ne scias, ke ĝi kaŝas en si kreskaĵon kaj floron

PIV ne klarigas la diferenco(j)n inter la du. Sed ŝajnas al mi, ke la du estas ĝustaj. (Kvankam mi pensas, ke uzi la akuzativon ĉi tie estas pli bone.)

August 5, 2015

coisdealbh

Can you use the word-order "Kie kasxos vi tion?"?

June 25, 2015

difbobatl

Yes! In fact, the "best" style would be to put the most important word first (in this case emphasizing the location) then the verb, then the rest.

June 25, 2015

coisdealbh

Thanks. For some reason Duolingo didn't accept it

June 26, 2015

GiovanniES

When you hide something somewhere, you have to put it inside that place. So, shouldn't it be «Kien vi kaŝos tion?»

June 12, 2015

miestasfern

It accepted that for me

April 7, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.