1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Where will you hide that?"

"Where will you hide that?"

Translation:Kie vi kaŝos tion?

June 12, 2015

13 Comments


andrewgtreantos

Kaŝos sounds like cache which means "hiding place"


Oceanotti

I am having trouble to tell when to use tio or tiu. In this sentence, it seems to me that based on context the direct object is pretty specific to the speaker, so why not say Kie vi kaŝos tiun?


Scrivisto

Why doesn't "tiun" work here? Are we not talking about a specific, individual thing that someone will hide? Isn't that what "tiu" is used for?


difbobatl

kien would be "into".


GiovanniES

According to the notes in "Places", «kien» is (to) where. So, maybe kien vi kaŝos tion? should also be correct.


noureddin95

If you say: "I hide it in the box", use "Kie".

If you say: "I hide it into the box", use "Kien".


JamesBulls

Yeah, but this is just like the examples from Lernu about the mouse jumping on the elephant:

La muso saltas sur la elefanto The mouse is on the elephant and is jumping

La muso saltas sur la elefanton The mouse jumps onto the elephant

Kie vi kasxos tion? Where (will you be when) you hide that?

Kien vi kasxos tion? (To) where will you hide that?


noureddin95

Nu, mi ĵus serĉis tion ĉe PIV. Kaj mi trovis tiujn frazojn de Zamenhof kaj Hebrea Biblio :

  • en polvo mi kaŝis mian kornon
  • la virino rapide kaŝis la manĝaĵon en sian bakfornon
  • la ĝermo ne scias, ke ĝi kaŝas en si kreskaĵon kaj floron

PIV ne klarigas la diferenco(j)n inter la du. Sed ŝajnas al mi, ke la du estas ĝustaj. (Kvankam mi pensas, ke uzi la akuzativon ĉi tie estas pli bone.)


coisdealbh

Can you use the word-order "Kie kasxos vi tion?"?


difbobatl

Yes! In fact, the "best" style would be to put the most important word first (in this case emphasizing the location) then the verb, then the rest.


coisdealbh

Thanks. For some reason Duolingo didn't accept it


GiovanniES

When you hide something somewhere, you have to put it inside that place. So, shouldn't it be «Kien vi kaŝos tion?»


miestasfern

It accepted that for me

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.