"My mouth is red."

Translation:Tá mo bhéal dearg.

3 years ago

3 Comments


grf1426
grf1426

Why not- Tá mo bhéal DHearg." Thought adjectives agreed?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Dearg in this sentence is predicative, not attributive. Predicative adjectives aren’t declined. If dearg were attributive, it would only be lenited following béal (a singular masculine noun) if béal were genitive or vocative.

EDIT: An attributive dearg could optionally be lenited after béal if béal followed a leniting den, don, or sa, and it would be lenited if it were part of other non-eclipsing definite prepositional phrases — e.g. sa bhéal dearg, sa bhéal dhearg, sa mbéal dearg, ar an bhéal dhearg, and ar an mbéal dearg are all possible.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

béal is masculine, and only lenited because of mo. dearg would only lenite following a feminine noun.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.