1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La personne lit le journal."

"La personne lit le journal."

Translation:The person reads the newspaper.

December 27, 2012

24 Comments


lang1218

this auto voice needs to be more clear.


M.Elsherif

i heard it just fine -.-


victorhfsilva

I could swear I heard "La personne lit UN journal."


Janecrevels1950

You won't say: " the person" but "someone" reads the paper!


leslielook

She reads the newspaper. Wasn't accepted. Neither was The woman reads.... Why is this not OK?


managerx

"La personne" is "the person"; it might be anyone, but the translation of this word is "person"; copy ? :)


SJD86

I had the same problem. I thought it was the feminine form, like le chien la chienne. Is the translation for 'the person' always 'la personne' or can it be 'le person'?


Sitesurf

"la personne" is always feminine, even it referring to a man.

"la victime" works the same way.


Damondo1

i thought personne is "nobody" is la personne the person while personne nobody?


DianaM

Yup. The "la" makes all the difference.


elliot8814

So "la personne lit le journal" is "the person reads the newspaper" but "personne lit le journal" is "no one reads the newspaper," correct?


Sitesurf

The negative locution is "personne ne": "personne ne lit le journal" = no one reads the newspaper.


DuFarge

Is there no word in french that differentiates between 'newspaper' and 'magazine'? Does 'journal' cover both?


NomadaJaime

Well actually I think "magazine" IS a French word. It is the feminine of "magazin", which means "warehouse". So, a publication that houses a bit of everything.


Sitesurf

Nice explanation. Apparently, the word crossed the Channel twice because "un magazine" is supposed to come from the English "a magazine", itself coming from the French "un magasin" (= store/shop, with an "s", not a "z").


DuFarge

And don't forget, in English anyway, the 'magazine' that has to do with some device to hold bullets, I believe.


Sitesurf

The French are fortunate enough to also have "un magazine"!


SarBak

when should one use une/un and when la/le?


crlangley

I'm hearing "UN journal"


Jhanvikap16

I head it as la personne lit a la jounale


janbrickley

why not .... the person IS READING a newspaper??


AshokKanet

Sitesurf, Can you please explain why "The person is reading the newspaper" was marked wrong?

Thanks


Sitesurf

I can see this translation on the list of accepted answers. Wasn't there a typo in your translation?


AshokKanet

I don't think so. Perhaps I should take a screenshot next time. I was marked wrong and the correct translation was given as "The person reads the newspaper." Thanks for your response.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.