"La personne lit le journal."

Translation:The person reads the newspaper.

December 27, 2012

24 Comments


lang1218

this auto voice needs to be more clear.

December 27, 2012

M.Elsherif

i heard it just fine -.-

March 6, 2013

victorhfsilva

I could swear I heard "La personne lit UN journal."

January 26, 2013

Janecrevels1950

You won't say: " the person" but "someone" reads the paper!

February 25, 2013

leslielook

She reads the newspaper. Wasn't accepted. Neither was The woman reads.... Why is this not OK?

December 21, 2013

managerx

"La personne" is "the person"; it might be anyone, but the translation of this word is "person"; copy ? :)

August 11, 2014

SJD86

I had the same problem. I thought it was the feminine form, like le chien la chienne. Is the translation for 'the person' always 'la personne' or can it be 'le person'?

November 15, 2014

Sitesurf

"la personne" is always feminine, even it referring to a man.

"la victime" works the same way.

November 15, 2014

Damondo1

i thought personne is "nobody" is la personne the person while personne nobody?

May 19, 2016

DianaM

Yup. The "la" makes all the difference.

May 19, 2016

elliot8814

So "la personne lit le journal" is "the person reads the newspaper" but "personne lit le journal" is "no one reads the newspaper," correct?

June 10, 2016

Sitesurf

The negative locution is "personne ne": "personne ne lit le journal" = no one reads the newspaper.

June 10, 2016

DuFarge

Is there no word in french that differentiates between 'newspaper' and 'magazine'? Does 'journal' cover both?

January 11, 2013

NomadaJaime

Well actually I think "magazine" IS a French word. It is the feminine of "magazin", which means "warehouse". So, a publication that houses a bit of everything.

January 14, 2013

Sitesurf

Nice explanation. Apparently, the word crossed the Channel twice because "un magazine" is supposed to come from the English "a magazine", itself coming from the French "un magasin" (= store/shop, with an "s", not a "z").

January 14, 2013

DuFarge

And don't forget, in English anyway, the 'magazine' that has to do with some device to hold bullets, I believe.

January 14, 2013

Sitesurf

The French are fortunate enough to also have "un magazine"!

January 11, 2013

SarBak

when should one use une/un and when la/le?

February 22, 2013

crlangley

I'm hearing "UN journal"

February 28, 2013

Jhanvikap16

I head it as la personne lit a la jounale

November 29, 2016

janbrickley

why not .... the person IS READING a newspaper??

January 27, 2018

AshokKanet

Sitesurf, Can you please explain why "The person is reading the newspaper" was marked wrong?

Thanks

March 27, 2019

Sitesurf

I can see this translation on the list of accepted answers. Wasn't there a typo in your translation?

March 27, 2019

AshokKanet

I don't think so. Perhaps I should take a screenshot next time. I was marked wrong and the correct translation was given as "The person reads the newspaper." Thanks for your response.

March 27, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.