"Here are two bottles of beer for you!"

Translation:Jen du boteloj da biero por vi!

June 12, 2015

12 Comments


quiggy

Does this sentence not need a verb?

June 12, 2015

ronstrelecki

They accept "Jen estas du boteloj da bieron" as well as "Jen du boteloj da bieron." I think Jen is a rare idiomatic Esperanto preposition/interjection type of word that can mean "Here are/is". I think it is meant for when a person is literally holding the thing being spoken of, perhaps?

July 12, 2015

MailmanSpy

It's similar to Spanish "hay". It is basically an existential verb.

July 13, 2015

someonewithpc

No it's not. "Hay" would translate as "estas".

June 20, 2017

DavidBock9

Maybe not quite existential, but more like showing location?

June 1, 2018

difbobatl

Ideally it should, but as it is, this is just an interjection.

June 12, 2015

ActualGoat

Surely we can't tell if it's de nor da from the English sentence?

June 16, 2015

Jamthom8

bottles of beer --> da

beer bottles -----> de

June 19, 2015

ActualGoat

I understand that, but technically bottles of beer could mean both.

June 19, 2015

MailmanSpy

A beer bottle is the actual glass object while a bottle of beer is the object and drink. Same goes with glass of wine vs. wine glass, bowl of soup vs soup bowl, and pot of gold vs gold pot. So just the two words together is the second noun being described by the first noun, whereas when connected with of they are the container as the first noun and the thing inside the container for the second noun.

June 25, 2015

ActualGoat

Thanks

June 26, 2015

brunofrra

Nauxdek naux boteloj da biero en la muro...

July 16, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.