"Vi drikker kaffen."

Translation:We are drinking the coffee.

June 12, 2015

11 Comments


DjoekeWentink

I just don't think "the" is necessary in "the coffee", we're drinking coffee sounds much more natural

November 3, 2015

marcov5

it's super annoying and deeply rooted in the entire danish course of duolinguo

June 8, 2016

Madi883610

Thats what I thought too but if you think about it, Danish people use difgerent grammar in some situations like "Kvinden drikker ikke øllen." Which in English translates to "The woman dors not drink beer." Danish is a bit different but we have to think about the difference in languages

July 15, 2017

Hkan396569

'Kaffen' is 'the coffeé'. If you want to say just coffeé it's just kaffe. Remember this part is about definite article.

December 12, 2017

makojosh

Did anyone else not hear the "vi"?

June 12, 2015

Idraote

I heard "de" but I put it on "slow" because I wasn't sure whether it was kaffe or kaffen and there I heard "de"

August 11, 2015

SamsTheFirst

I heard "de" also

November 30, 2015

MeganMarsh11

We would never translate this with "the" in english.

April 1, 2017

MonsterBas

Sounds very similar to De and i dont see Vi much.

October 19, 2016

Porfirio1954

Is there a problem with this section? I just put in the correct answer, and Duolingo said I was wrong.

June 12, 2018

Graabek

Is it just me that is having difficulty with no sound coming out? What can I dont to be able to hear it?

October 21, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.