"The woman loves her career."

Translation:Kvinden elsker sin karriere.

June 12, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hoyastang

What do I look at to determine that karrier should have -e at the end of it? its not between a definite article and a noun and it is not plural so I am at a loss. Someone help please. Thanks ahead of time!


[deactivated user]

    There is no -e added at the end of it. The noun is "karriere".

    Singular indefinite: en karriere

    Singular definite: karrieren

    Plural indefinite: to karrierer

    Plural definite: karriererne


Mootje369

    Is 'sin job' also allowed?


Talmerian

    Why couldn't I use erhverv here?


PumpkinSpiceFox

    How come it's "sin" over "hun?" I'm aware it says "referring to subject" but I'm still not sure when what's appropriate. Got it wrong because I still get confused. :'(


Xneb
    Mod

      You can't use "hun" instead of "sin" because that would be saying "The woman loves she career". The female possessive pronounce is "hendes" which is accepted as well as "sin".


PumpkinSpiceFox

      Oh, well duh. >_< Derp question of mine. Thank you, though! You're too kind. XD


amrit728957

      "My" problem is knowing when to use "sin" and when is "sit" appropriate? Hoping Xneb (or some other MOD) will see this - even tho her/his reply was 5 years ago. Tusend tak!


DragonNights

      "Sin" and "sit" follows the gender of the noun. So with et-/neuter gender words you use "sit" and with en-/common gender words you use "sin".

      "Han tager sit æble." (Æble is neuter gender) - He takes his apple.
      "Han tager sin bil." (Bil is common gender) - He takes his car.


amrit728957

      Tak DragonNights! I suppose my "real" problem is still not having figured out which word is "neuter gender" and which is the common gender. Male and female = common gender??? Everything else "neuter??" But then "car" should be "neuter" - o no??!


DragonNights

      Well, this is the bane of many a student of Danish.

      It doesn't quite work like male/female + everything else. And there are no written rules* that define why and how. Spotting which is which is not easy if you don't have contextual clues like the indefinite marker (en/et) or the definite endings of -en/-et.

      Apparently, way, way back in the day there was both a feminine and a masculine gender, which over time got mashed up in the common gender category. Around 75 percent of nouns are common gender and the rest is neuter gender. So if in doubt, try common gender. But besides this I recommend finding a good online dictionary because they will tell you the gender of the nouns. And, depending on your learning rutine, try to always include the indefinite marker when you revise.

      Dictionary:
      The official Danish one: Forside/Ordbøger/Retskrivningsordbogen
      Here's the result and link to a search for "bil" (https://dsn.dk/ordbog/ro/bil/)

      bil sb., -en, -er, -erne, i sms. bil-, fx bilmekaniker, bilrude

      *Well, a truth with slight modifications. tbarasmussen has written down some here. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4288076


KathyKarch

      Does using hendes instead of sin change the meaning of this sentence? Tusind tak for dit svar.


evofx

      If I recall, I think using hendes would mean, the woman loves her career (as in another womans career) where as sin would be used for loving her own career.


amrit728957

      Thanks DragonNights!

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.