"The woman loves her career."

Translation:Kvinden elsker sin karriere.

June 12, 2015

7 Comments


hoyastang

What do I look at to determine that karrier should have -e at the end of it? its not between a definite article and a noun and it is not plural so I am at a loss. Someone help please. Thanks ahead of time!

June 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    There is no -e added at the end of it. The noun is "karriere".

    Singular indefinite: en karriere

    Singular definite: karrieren

    Plural indefinite: to karrierer

    Plural definite: karriererne

    June 13, 2015

Talmerian

    Why couldn't I use erhverv here?

    July 11, 2016

INTJFox

    How come it's "sin" over "hun?" I'm aware it says "referring to subject" but I'm still not sure when what's appropriate. Got it wrong because I still get confused. :'(

    September 6, 2016

Xneb
    Mod

    You can't use "hun" instead of "sin" because that would be saying "The woman loves she career". The female possessive pronounce is "hendes" which is accepted as well as "sin".

    September 6, 2016

INTJFox

    Oh, well duh. >_< Derp question of mine. Thank you, though! You're too kind. XD

    September 6, 2016

Mootje369

    Is 'sin job' also allowed?

    March 20, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.