1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Parenteze, ŝi havas koramiko…

"Parenteze, ŝi havas koramikon."

Translation:By the way, she has a boyfriend.

June 12, 2015

36 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

Is "koramiko" definitely always "boyfriend", despite "amiko" being gender-indeterminate?

I know the word "koramikino" exists if one wants to specify a female girlfriend of the feminine gender, but what I'm asking about here is the flexibility of "koramiko".

Different languages have different rules regards this sort of situation, so I'm wondering as to Esperanto's.

Of course, from a descriptivist rather than prescriptivist point of view, even if Esperanto does have strict gender rules in this regard, I wouldn't be surprised to find them being ignored at will amongst at least certain more liberal demographics.


FredCapp

I've read koramiko being used in a very undetermined and nebulous manner. The point being to imply that the character was perhaps gay, though it turned out that he wasn't. It was the writer's choice for the story & it worked very well.


Pitaahio

Do you remember what the story was?


Luko.

It is in fact a neutral word, because, as you said, amiko is neutral. I think people sometimes believe it is male because many languages diferentiate between boyfriend and girlfriend, and most esperantist too. Personally, I try to refer to my girlfriend as "koramiko" buy it still sounds weird.


FredCapp

I've always thought that «Virkoramiko» really sounds weird. So, like you I prefer to be gender neutral except where I definitively have to be otherwise.

But my wife gets a bit perturbed if I call her mia kara edzo.


Luko.

Yeah, edzo is not gender-neutral, bedaŭrinde :(


Brauxljo

I personally go the iĉismo route where base words are gender neutral and to make them feminine one still uses -in-, but for masculine it’s -iĉ-. So koramiko is whichever, koramikino is still a girlfriend, and koramikiĉo is a boyfriend.


Criculann

In another thread, someone said that over time it became gradually accepted to refer to a boyfriend by "koramiko" and a girlfriend by "koramikino", kind of like treating it as with family members ("patro" is always a father and never a mother).


nudpiedo

With that word is one of moments when it is important to disambiguate and say the actual gender, especially because in the Esperanto community I think no one would be surprised about possible LGBT and it may be much more missleading than in other contexts (but in the other hand no one cares because there is a lot of tolerance).

In conclusion, say the accurate gender if you want to avoid unimportant confusions.


Kliphph

I personally prefer to use "koramiko" as a gender neutral term, as it is more inclusive towards people that do not fit into binary gender identities. I typed "lover" as the English translation, and it was accepted (I imagine another gender neutral term like "partner" would also be a valid response).


LimeGreenTeknii

I remember on Wiktionary, it said that its original definition is only boyfriend, but as a neologism, it can mean either sex.


Mandiras

But is she German? And does she vape?


Pietro460054

What about crossfitting?


Kreilyn

Could cetere work here?


FredCapp

Might, but I still think that cetere is wrong for this usage.


mizinamo

I think it's more like "Furthermore; in addition; what's more" than "By the way".


yipivan

What is the etymology of parenteze?


claire_resurgent

parentez/o - from Greek. English cognate: parenthesis, -theses - a figure of speech in which a speaker interrupts themself to describe something.


VincentOostelbos

Not sure exactly, but I imagine it has something to do with parentheses (these). Those tend to give a side point, a "by the way". (Note also the English word "parenthetically".)


FredCapp

So, parenthetically?

Or, "as an aside"?


VincentOostelbos

I'm not sure if I understand the question. "Parenthetically" I think would be etymologically related, and both it and "as an aside" seem to be approximately the same meaning as Esperanto "parenteze"... I think.


FredCapp

Pardon min, mi forgesis la citilojn por "parenthetically." La demando estas ĉu, laŭ vi, tio estas bona traduko por parenteze.


VincentOostelbos

Ho, okej, ne gravas. Laŭ mi, jes, verŝajne. Nu, sence de "flanke rilate kiel io indikita per krampoj", ne sence de "rilate al krampoj".


Rabea733910

There is the french expression "Entre parenthèses" which is literally translated by "between parentheses" and is mostly translated the way it is in the sentence above (by the way). You slide it in a conversation to add some relevant bit of information, that will probably stir it another way.


StavatS

Bonvenon al la amikzono...


farl_

NEEEEEEEEEEEGITE (aŭ, angle, REEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEJECTED)


katamanto1

Ho, eble la plej teruraj vortoj por iu, kiu ŝategas tiun knabinon xD


vgSe5

And what does "kor" mean?


Scott_MacGregor

Ankoraŭ pli bona amrakonto ol Twilight


Fanatikus1

If i my throw in my two cents here concerning whether "koramiko" should be treated as masculine and "koramikino" as feminine and the word itself neutral. I see a lot of people say that -iĉismo should be used and I have ti disagree as there is already a way to explicitly make the word masculine and that's by adding the "vir-" prefix. Some say it sound wierd but I say it's no less weird that using "ge-" and it makes it pretty clear with out having to resort imposing new language rules. "Li estas mia virkoramiko." "Ŝi estas mia koramikino." "Oni havas koramiko."


salivanto

Your or my two cents won't change the fact that if a man were talking about his koramiko, nearly everybody would understand that he's gay.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.