"Parenteze, ŝi havas koramikon."

Translation:By the way, she has a boyfriend.

3 years ago

31 Comments


DavidStyIes
Plus

Is "koramiko" definitely always "boyfriend", despite "amiko" being gender-indeterminate?

I know the word "koramikino" exists if one wants to specify a female girlfriend of the feminine gender, but what I'm asking about here is the flexibility of "koramiko".

Different languages have different rules regards this sort of situation, so I'm wondering as to Esperanto's.

Of course, from a descriptivist rather than prescriptivist point of view, even if Esperanto does have strict gender rules in this regard, I wouldn't be surprised to find them being ignored at will amongst at least certain more liberal demographics.

3 years ago

FredCapp

I've read koramiko being used in a very undetermined and nebulous manner. The point being to imply that the character was perhaps gay, though it turned out that he wasn't. It was the writer's choice for the story & it worked very well.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

Interesting :)

3 years ago

Luko.

It is in fact a neutral word, because, as you said, amiko is neutral. I think people sometimes believe it is male because many languages diferentiate between boyfriend and girlfriend, and most esperantist too. Personally, I try to refer to my girlfriend as "koramiko" buy it still sounds weird.

3 years ago

FredCapp

I've always thought that «Virkoramiko» really sounds weird. So, like you I prefer to be gender neutral except where I definitively have to be otherwise.

But my wife gets a bit perturbed if I call her mia kara edzo.

3 years ago

Luko.

Yeah, edzo is not gender-neutral, bedaŭrinde :(

3 years ago

Brauxljo

I personally go the iĉismo route where base words are gender neutral and to make them feminine one still uses -in-, but for masculine it’s -iĉ-. So koramiko is whichever, koramikino is still a girlfriend, and koramikiĉo is a boyfriend.

1 year ago

Criculann

In another thread, someone said that over time it became gradually accepted to refer to a boyfriend by "koramiko" and a girlfriend by "koramikino", kind of like treating it as with family members ("patro" is always a father and never a mother).

3 years ago

Kliphph

I personally prefer to use "koramiko" as a gender neutral term, as it is more inclusive towards people that do not fit into binary gender identities. I typed "lover" as the English translation, and it was accepted (I imagine another gender neutral term like "partner" would also be a valid response).

2 years ago

nudpiedo

With that word is one of moments when it is important to disambiguate and say the actual gender, especially because in the Esperanto community I think no one would be surprised about possible LGBT and it may be much more missleading than in other contexts (but in the other hand no one cares because there is a lot of tolerance).

In conclusion, say the accurate gender if you want to avoid unimportant confusions.

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

I remember on Wiktionary, it said that its original definition is only boyfriend, but as a neologism, it can mean either sex.

3 years ago

BorgeB

I'm vegan.

2 years ago

Mandiras

But is she German? And does she vape?

2 years ago

Pietro460054

What about crossfitting?

1 year ago

minombreespollo

Mdr

2 years ago

Kreilyn

Could cetere work here?

3 years ago

FredCapp

Might, but I still think that cetere is wrong for this usage.

3 years ago

mizinamo

I think it's more like "Furthermore; in addition; what's more" than "By the way".

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

I think so!

3 years ago

yipivan

What is the etymology of parenteze?

2 years ago

claire_resurgent

parentez/o - from Greek. English cognate: parenthesis, -theses - a figure of speech in which a speaker interrupts themself to describe something.

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos

Not sure exactly, but I imagine it has something to do with parentheses (these). Those tend to give a side point, a "by the way". (Note also the English word "parenthetically".)

2 years ago

FredCapp

So, parenthetically?

Or, "as an aside"?

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos

I'm not sure if I understand the question. "Parenthetically" I think would be etymologically related, and both it and "as an aside" seem to be approximately the same meaning as Esperanto "parenteze"... I think.

2 years ago

FredCapp

Pardon min, mi forgesis la citilojn por "parenthetically." La demando estas ĉu, laŭ vi, tio estas bona traduko por parenteze.

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos

Ho, okej, ne gravas. Laŭ mi, jes, verŝajne. Nu, sence de "flanke rilate kiel io indikita per krampoj", ne sence de "rilate al krampoj".

2 years ago

StavatS

Bonvenon al la amikzono...

2 years ago

farl_

NEEEEEEEEEEEGITE (aŭ, angle, REEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEJECTED)

2 years ago

builderofthecake

Ho, eble la plej teruraj vortoj por iu, kiu ŝategas tiun knabinon xD

2 years ago

vgSe5

And what does "kor" mean?

2 months ago

mizinamo

“Heart”

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.