"She wants to send a letter to her parents."

Translation:Ŝi volas sendi leteron al siaj gepatroj.

3 years ago

4 Comments


adromu

Why not 'ŝiaj'?

3 years ago

difbobatl

"ŝiaj" would mean her (some other woman's) parents. Whenever the object refers back to the third person subject we use forms of "si".

3 years ago

jinhale

Why not "Ŝi volas sendi al siaj gepatroj letron"?

11 months ago

AnoNymous639063

Why would 'Ŝi volas sendi al siaj gepatroj leteron.' not be correct?

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.