"She wants to send a letter to her parents."

Translation:Ŝi volas sendi leteron al siaj gepatroj.

June 12, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

adromu

Why not 'ŝiaj'?

June 12, 2015

difbobatl

"ŝiaj" would mean her (some other woman's) parents. Whenever the object refers back to the third person subject we use forms of "si".

June 12, 2015

jinhale

Why not "Ŝi volas sendi al siaj gepatroj letron"?

February 24, 2018

P_Azul

Becasue that's not how you spell "leteron.

July 5, 2019

AnoNymous639063

Why would 'Ŝi volas sendi al siaj gepatroj leteron.' not be correct?

March 15, 2018

P_Azul

Why would it be? (Not correct, that is.)

July 5, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.