"She wants to send a letter to her parents."

Translation:Ŝi volas sendi leteron al siaj gepatroj.

6/12/2015, 3:43:37 PM

4 Comments


adromu

Why not 'ŝiaj'?

6/12/2015, 3:43:37 PM

difbobatl

"ŝiaj" would mean her (some other woman's) parents. Whenever the object refers back to the third person subject we use forms of "si".

6/12/2015, 7:26:02 PM

jinhale

Why not "Ŝi volas sendi al siaj gepatroj letron"?

2/24/2018, 12:34:35 PM

AnoNymous639063

Why would 'Ŝi volas sendi al siaj gepatroj leteron.' not be correct?

3/15/2018, 9:19:18 AM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.