1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi estas sata, dankon!"

"Mi estas sata, dankon!"

Translation:I am full, thank you!

June 12, 2015

10 Comments


FredCapp

I like to say that I'm feeling "well fed"


TheRealFlenuan

Until I saw your comment I didn't even realize what the sentence was supposed to mean… ._.


Alexanderthemonk

Why is it I am full, but 'I feel hungry' can it be either?


Majklo_Blic

"I am hungry" and "I feel hungry" are pretty much synonyms; the first is a bit more emphatic, in the "I want food right now" sense.

There's a similar distinction between "I am full" and "I feel full". The first is polite; the second is calling attention to the idea that you may have already eaten too much.

In Esperanto, "I feel full" would be, Mi sentas min sata.


nomo_ne_gravas

What is wrong with "sated"?


traevoli

Nothing. Some questions have accounted for it, but others haven't yet.


akkadaya

What is dankon? Noun object verb adverb!!! I couldn't understand it or the other synonyms danko, dankas, danke


xujie

"Dankon" is the abbreviation of "Mi donas dankon al vi"

Same kiel:

Bonan tagon = Mi deziras al vi bonan tagon.


stephbutler19

I was going to say "satisfied" because I thought plena is "full." However, my (Wells) dictionary says sata = full. Are they synonyms?


DavidLamb53073

Not exactly. "Plena" is how we describe a container when it is full with whatever it contains. "Sata" is used for the fullness we feel when we have eaten enough. Esperanto wouldn't have sentences like Mia botelo estas sata" or "Post la grandega manĝo, mi estis plena".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.