"Mi estas sata, dankon!"

Translation:I am full, thank you!

3 years ago

9 Comments


FredCapp

I like to say that I'm feeling "well fed"

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

Until I saw your comment I didn't even realize what the sentence was supposed to mean… ._.

3 years ago

Alexanderthemonk

Why is it I am full, but 'I feel hungry' can it be either?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

"I am hungry" and "I feel hungry" are pretty much synonyms; the first is a bit more emphatic, in the "I want food right now" sense.

There's a similar distinction between "I am full" and "I feel full". The first is polite; the second is calling attention to the idea that you may have already eaten too much.

In Esperanto, "I feel full" would be, Mi sentas min sata.

2 years ago

rlsinclair

What is wrong with "sated"?

3 years ago

traevoli

Nothing. Some questions have accounted for it, but others haven't yet.

3 years ago

akkadaya

What is dankon? Noun object verb adverb!!! I couldn't understand it or the other synonyms danko, dankas, danke

3 years ago

xujie

"Dankon" is the abbreviation of "Mi donas dankon al vi"

Same kiel:

Bonan tagon = Mi deziras al vi bonan tagon.

2 years ago

Pac

I said "nourished", oops

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.