"Mi estas sata, dankon!"

Translation:I am full, thank you!

June 12, 2015

10 Comments


FredCapp

I like to say that I'm feeling "well fed"

June 12, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Until I saw your comment I didn't even realize what the sentence was supposed to mean… ._.

July 10, 2015

Alexanderthemonk

Why is it I am full, but 'I feel hungry' can it be either?

October 20, 2015

Majklo_Blic

"I am hungry" and "I feel hungry" are pretty much synonyms; the first is a bit more emphatic, in the "I want food right now" sense.

There's a similar distinction between "I am full" and "I feel full". The first is polite; the second is calling attention to the idea that you may have already eaten too much.

In Esperanto, "I feel full" would be, Mi sentas min sata.

October 17, 2016

rlsinclair

What is wrong with "sated"?

July 20, 2015

traevoli

Nothing. Some questions have accounted for it, but others haven't yet.

July 28, 2015

AngelaSharot

Nobody would say it. It sounds old-fashioned and pretentious and most people would not think of it.

April 1, 2019

akkadaya

What is dankon? Noun object verb adverb!!! I couldn't understand it or the other synonyms danko, dankas, danke

February 6, 2016

xujie

"Dankon" is the abbreviation of "Mi donas dankon al vi"

Same kiel:

Bonan tagon = Mi deziras al vi bonan tagon.

March 24, 2016

Pac

I said "nourished", oops

July 3, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.