1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi estas sata, dankon!"

"Mi estas sata, dankon!"

Translation:I am full, thank you!

June 12, 2015

16 Comments


FredCapp

I like to say that I'm feeling "well fed"


TheRealFlenuan

Until I saw your comment I didn't even realize what the sentence was supposed to mean… ._.


[deactivated user]

    What is wrong with "sated"?


traevoli

    Nothing. Some questions have accounted for it, but others haven't yet.


AngelaSharot

    Nobody would say it. It sounds old-fashioned and pretentious and most people would not think of it.


stephbutler19

    I was going to say "satisfied" because I thought plena is "full." However, my (Wells) dictionary says sata = full. Are they synonyms?


DavidLamb53073

    Not exactly. "Plena" is how we describe a container when it is full with whatever it contains. "Sata" is used for the fullness we feel when we have eaten enough. Esperanto wouldn't have sentences like Mia botelo estas sata" or "Post la grandega manĝo, mi estis plena".


akkadaya

    What is dankon? Noun object verb adverb!!! I couldn't understand it or the other synonyms danko, dankas, danke


xujie

    "Dankon" is the abbreviation of "Mi donas dankon al vi"

    Same kiel:

    Bonan tagon = Mi deziras al vi bonan tagon.


doyle.locker

    So, mi estas malsata means I am hungry?


doyle.locker

    Thanks, The very next sentence answered my question. I should have been more patient.


Marie511390

    In case someone is interested in it: Sata is from the german word "satt".

    Now I am curious whether there is a word for "not being thirsty anymore" in Esperanto because we don't have a word for this expression in German.


salivanto

    Quenched / malsoifa.


Pac

    I said "nourished", oops

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.