Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman eats salt."

Translation:Kadın tuz yer.

3 years ago

13 Comments


starcluster-

why isnt "kadın" in the akkusative?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Subjects are never in the accusative case. Never ever ever.

The accusative case is for specific direct objects and for some time expressions :)

2 years ago

Safa880211

Why it corrected me when i said yeriz instead of yer?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yeriz" means "we eat"

1 year ago

amin.nasri

Why not tuzu?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

If it would be "tuzu", you would need to translate as "the woman eats the salt".

3 years ago

dzabay

What is the difference between tuz and tuzu?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The former is in the nominative case and is used for subjects and general direct objects (meaning you would just say "salt" as a direct object). Tuzu is in the accusative case and is for specific direct objects (meaning you would have to say "the salt" as a direct object). Tuzu will never show up as a subject if it is in the accusative case.

p.s. tuzu could have a different suffix on it as well that you will learn later :)

3 years ago

anghely777

My turkish club is NSJVWR

1 year ago

DmitryIgna2
DmitryIgna2

Why salt is tuz, but deniz tuzludur?

7 months ago

BahattinB

It is a statement, we try to say "Deniz tuzlu olur" here, so we use the suffix "-dur".

1 week ago

archiamia

When to use yer and when to use yerim

4 months ago

BahattinB

"Yer" for the subject "o" and "yerim" for the subject "ben"

1 week ago