1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats salt."

"The woman eats salt."

Translation:Kadın tuz yer.

June 12, 2015

21 Comments


Ilkei

If it would be "tuzu", you would need to translate as "the woman eats the salt".


dzabay

What is the difference between tuz and tuzu?


AlexinNotTurkey

The former is in the nominative case and is used for subjects and general direct objects (meaning you would just say "salt" as a direct object). Tuzu is in the accusative case and is for specific direct objects (meaning you would have to say "the salt" as a direct object). Tuzu will never show up as a subject if it is in the accusative case.

p.s. tuzu could have a different suffix on it as well that you will learn later :)


Lovearmy12345

The woman eats the salt : kadın tuzu yer The woman eats salt : kadın tuz yer


starcluster-

why isnt "kadın" in the akkusative?


AlexinNotTurkey

Subjects are never in the accusative case. Never ever ever.

The accusative case is for specific direct objects and for some time expressions :)


Citachippe

Why the woman always eat salt? Not other things?


georgemalen

She shouldnot eat salt because it is bad for her health


imene1982

How some one can eat salt ??


DmitryIgna2

Why salt is tuz, but deniz tuzludur?


archiamia

When to use yer and when to use yerim


BahattinB

"Yer" for the subject "o" and "yerim" for the subject "ben"


VishalShuk372769

I know yerim for i Yeriz for we Yersin for he or she ,But where to use yer and yerler


Danika_Dakika

Yersin for he or she you

yer > he or she or it
yerler > they


AlmahaAlma11

What the meaning of tavuk ???


Barbie1112

Why isn't correct "O kadin tuz yer"??? Duolingo gave me another similar example like "O kadin balik yer". What's the difference???


Danika_Dakika

"O kadın tuz yer." > "That woman eats salt."


Safa880211

Why it corrected me when i said yeriz instead of yer?


AlexinNotTurkey

"yeriz" means "we eat"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.