1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats salt."

"The woman eats salt."

Translation:Kadın tuz yer.

June 12, 2015

22 Comments


azRRiO

I confused....how some one eat sault


Ilkei

If it would be "tuzu", you would need to translate as "the woman eats the salt".


dzabay

What is the difference between tuz and tuzu?


AlexinNotTurkey

The former is in the nominative case and is used for subjects and general direct objects (meaning you would just say "salt" as a direct object). Tuzu is in the accusative case and is for specific direct objects (meaning you would have to say "the salt" as a direct object). Tuzu will never show up as a subject if it is in the accusative case.

p.s. tuzu could have a different suffix on it as well that you will learn later :)


sayselin

Becuse tuz is a verb but tuzu isnt verb salladim kardş helal et


starcluster-

why isnt "kadın" in the akkusative?


AlexinNotTurkey

Subjects are never in the accusative case. Never ever ever.

The accusative case is for specific direct objects and for some time expressions :)


DmitryIgna2

Why salt is tuz, but deniz tuzludur?


BahattinB

It is a statement, we try to say "Deniz tuzlu olur" here, so we use the suffix "-dur".


Sergey45929

Тузлудур означает соленый


Safa880211

Why it corrected me when i said yeriz instead of yer?


AlexinNotTurkey

"yeriz" means "we eat"


archiamia

When to use yer and when to use yerim


BahattinB

"Yer" for the subject "o" and "yerim" for the subject "ben"


Citachippe

Why the woman always eat salt? Not other things?


imene1982

How some one can eat salt ??


george781537

She shouldnot eat salt because it is bad for her health


VishalShuk372769

Wher to used yer and yerler


VishalShuk372769

I know yerim for i Yeriz for we Yersin for he or she ,But where to use yer and yerler


SongulLotu

Tuzu bir insan niye tek basina yesin yaninda erik eşki üzüm fln yazaydiniz

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.