Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Büyük müsün?"

Translation:Are you big?

3 years ago

12 Comments


imjayw
imjayw

So from the comments this is asking if someone is old? How would you ask if someone is big, as in their size?

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is this a word one would use for people?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Yes, if you mean the age, not the weight of the people :)

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

That's right. I forgot about that. I must admit that, if I heard this phrase, I would think fat, tall, or muscular, but not aged. How charming to refer to a shrunken old grandmother as a big lady.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

So it certainly doesn't mean "Are you pregnant?". (Which was my first thought.)

2 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Not at all :)

2 years ago

maske8
maske8

What is wrong with the word "elder" instead of old?

2 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

elder means "yaşlı" rather than "büyük".

2 years ago

Ashkan_Salehi_70

Is "buyuk misin" correct? Exeuse me , Can you just clearly tell me what is the difference between misin and musun or misiniz and musunuz ?

2 years ago

JimmyC543
JimmyC543

"Büyük misin" isn't correct because we need to apply the 4-way vowel harmony. In this case the last vowel of the word before the question marker is "ü", so the right spelling is "müsün". Misin and musun mean exactly the same thing, it's just that we need to pick the right one based on the vowel harmony. Check the final vowel of the word before and apply the harmony based off that - e or i: use "misin"; o or u: "musun"; a or ı: "mısın"; ö or ü: "müsün"

1 year ago

samantha784472

What is difference of misiniz and musunuz?

4 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

The vowel has to agree with the vowel in the main body of the verb. There is no difference of meaning, just a difference of sound.

4 months ago