"I was cooking the whole day and now you do not want to eat!"

Translation:Mi kuiradis la tutan tagon kaj nun vi ne volas manĝi!

June 12, 2015

12 Comments


FredCapp

Why is "Kuiradis tuttage" wrong? Why does the dictionary definition of "want" include "deziras" but the program still marks deziras wrong?

July 8, 2015

randomgang

The Esperanto here puzzles me. "kuiri" is transitive and so doesn't this say I was literally cooking the day? I tried "dum la tutan tagon" to avoid that but obviously it was marked wrong. Does the "-ad" (continual) suffix make it take time as an object instead of the, eh, cook-ee?


amuzulo

We now accept dum la tuta tago. The -ad doesn't change the object. This is just time being used in the accusative case like Mi manĝis tri horojn. = I ate for three hours.


randomgang

Is that sort of parallel to using the accusative case to indicate motion towards something? I just didn't remember having seen that -- embarrassing, as I finished the tree last night, but it was a LOT of info... :) Thanks much for the reply!


amuzulo

Yes, exactly. You can review Dates and Time if you want to look at this again. :)


randomgang

Oh, no question I will, it'll demand strengthening. :) Thanks for the clarifications!


ronstrelecki

There is another instance of a similar phrase: ... mia patrino kuiradis la tutan tagon, in this lesson where tuta tago is not accepted.


FredCapp

No; after a verb, tuta tago would not be accepted. Tutan tagon, however should be.


ronstrelecki

Ahh... I see... dum la tuta tago... it must be made into a prepositional phrase. Thanks.


RStoltzfoos

Adverbs pertaining to time are also often different than regular words. Ekzemple, "Mi baldau iras al la lernejo". Baldaux, though an adverb, does not use the -e suffix of regular adverbs. Morgaux, hodiaux and hieraux, and others are more that show this. I have learned to include a special case for time for many things in Esperanto.


AlejandraF645189

I thought it was a bit strange that under translation possibilities for "want", there was "deziras" but when I used it, it was marked as incorrect.


DinoSnider

Don't think day is a direct object, so why the -n?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.