"I was cooking the whole day and now you do not want to eat!"

Translation:Mi kuiradis la tutan tagon kaj nun vi ne volas manĝi!

3 years ago

12 Comments


randomgang

The Esperanto here puzzles me. "kuiri" is transitive and so doesn't this say I was literally cooking the day? I tried "dum la tutan tagon" to avoid that but obviously it was marked wrong. Does the "-ad" (continual) suffix make it take time as an object instead of the, eh, cook-ee?

3 years ago

amuzulo
Mod

We now accept dum la tuta tago. The -ad doesn't change the object. This is just time being used in the accusative case like Mi manĝis tri horojn. = I ate for three hours.

3 years ago

randomgang

Is that sort of parallel to using the accusative case to indicate motion towards something? I just didn't remember having seen that -- embarrassing, as I finished the tree last night, but it was a LOT of info... :) Thanks much for the reply!

3 years ago

amuzulo
Mod

Yes, exactly. You can review Dates and Time if you want to look at this again. :)

3 years ago

randomgang

Oh, no question I will, it'll demand strengthening. :) Thanks for the clarifications!

3 years ago

ronstrelecki

There is another instance of a similar phrase: ... mia patrino kuiradis la tutan tagon, in this lesson where tuta tago is not accepted.

3 years ago

FredCapp

No; after a verb, tuta tago would not be accepted. Tutan tagon, however should be.

3 years ago

ronstrelecki

Ahh... I see... dum la tuta tago... it must be made into a prepositional phrase. Thanks.

3 years ago

RStoltzfoos

Adverbs pertaining to time are also often different than regular words. Ekzemple, "Mi baldau iras al la lernejo". Baldaux, though an adverb, does not use the -e suffix of regular adverbs. Morgaux, hodiaux and hieraux, and others are more that show this. I have learned to include a special case for time for many things in Esperanto.

1 year ago

FredCapp

Why is "Kuiradis tuttage" wrong? Why does the dictionary definition of "want" include "deziras" but the program still marks deziras wrong?

3 years ago

AlejandraF645189

I thought it was a bit strange that under translation possibilities for "want", there was "deziras" but when I used it, it was marked as incorrect.

2 years ago

DinoSnider

Don't think day is a direct object, so why the -n?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.