1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Warum freuen wir uns?"

"Warum freuen wir uns?"

Translation:Why are we happy?

October 4, 2013

33 Comments


collectedsoul

So in German being happy is pleasuring oneself? Hmm...

January 19, 2014

EugenePankov

So in English feeling oneself is... oh wait

October 2, 2014

Lucywigfal

You guys are funny

May 21, 2019

aucunLien

Not even sure what makes me think that way, but doesn't "sich freuen" (possibly) imply 'looking forward to'?

Edit: Sommerlied gave the answer a while ago, in another question's thread: "sich auf etwas freuen" means "to look forward to something" "sich über etwas freuen" means "to be glad about something"

So I take it that an intransitive "sich freuen" means "to be happy" and not "to look forward to"?

November 14, 2013

raconteur

yes, what sommelied said is correct. both actually mean to be glad abt sth, one way or the other. one is current, the other is in the future. when u look forward to sth, u do it gladly, ur excited and happy abt it. if its with anticipation and not eagerness, then its not "sich freuen auf". there's not a big difference in meaning except the time frame. i haven't seen it as intransitive much, but if so, the 'über' is implied.

December 12, 2013

MatthiasM

froh über etwas sein is probably better translated as to be glad about something . Just my 2 cents ;-)

January 3, 2014

rossgarr

"Rejoicing" is accepted, but "celebrating" isn't?

February 3, 2015

ljpernic

I had the same problem.

July 30, 2015

formagella

they are two different things, AFAIK celebrating means taking actions like popping a bottle and clinking glasses, while rejoicing is just a feeling.

October 18, 2016

alexdamo

Is the translation "Why are we delighted?" not correct?

October 4, 2013

ChrisA33

I think it's a slightly better translation than "happy" even. I'd report it.

October 4, 2013

KaterinaKaram

I get this form but I have to ask a native speaker. would you say that . I am asking from curiosity.

November 4, 2014

maggietiong

As native English speaker, this sentence sounds off to me. It is technically correct, but I can't imagine anyone saying, "Why are we rejoicing?"

September 21, 2015

KaterinaKaram

that is true :P

September 23, 2015

SimMoor

Part of a psychology experiment, maybe? I read of one where people start laughing for no apparent reason; pretty soon everyone in the group will join in, without knowing why. At which point someone might well ask, 'Why are we rejoicing?' Or perhaps they heard of an unlikeable person dying, started celebrating then stopped and asked themselves, 'Why are we rejoicing? We are happy a person is dead?' Or maybe its just a typical german phrase reflecting their dour nature. Why are we rejoicing? Spaß is teuer!'

December 10, 2015

DoubleLingot

Or maybe its just a typical german phrase reflecting their dour nature. Why are we rejoicing? Spaß is teuer!'

This is reality.

May 24, 2019

Konrad-Michal

Why not Why are we joyful?

December 30, 2014

Gimcrack

Why are two different words for "we" used?

April 15, 2015

MiserableMe

"Uns" is more "ourselves" in this context, it is literally "Why are we pleasuring ourselves?"

June 10, 2015

Gimcrack

Okay, thanks!

June 10, 2015

FarzanBd

Smoked some weed maybe?!

May 31, 2016

Kevin_Peter

Why are we still here .. just to suffer ...

September 20, 2017

kplife

It's true, we are learning German after all... :-P

October 24, 2014

bogg22

Could you also convert this to like, warum gefallen wir uns? Or something like that

August 22, 2015

notstarboard

What about "enjoying ourselves"? Is that sich erfreuen?

June 12, 2016

Abdelrahma221818

It seems like phrasal verbs in English

October 2, 2016

tlear0412

Kann man auch "Warum sind wir gluecklich" sagen? Seems that would be the better way to express this. Ironically, I answered this correctly using Duolingo's backward logic. But I'm worried what may happen if I start to use such logic too often.....

March 9, 2017

Marco2lingo

What about: "why do we celebrate" ???

October 11, 2017

RichardMag3

"What are we happy about?" was rejected, I guess because the meaning is slightly different

November 7, 2017

mizinamo

That's right. That would be Worüber freuen wir uns?.

November 8, 2017

JurgReiser

Why are we joyous? Was marked wrong? Why?

March 30, 2019

RadovanUhl

why not " Why are we looking forward ? "

September 3, 2019

Hurlford

NO SOUND

September 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.