1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The birds are not here yet."

"The birds are not here yet."

Translation:Kuşlar henüz burada değil.

June 12, 2015

13 Comments


docboone1

Why is "Kuşlar burada henüz değil" wrong?


Belyjbarys

"Kuşlar hâlâ burada yok" niçin haklı değil?


[deactivated user]

    Why is this wrong? "Kuşlar henüz burada yok."


Ted172966

    Why can't henuz come first as in multiple other sentences given?


inlond

    is it possible to use the translation: Kuşlar henüz burada değil.


Ilkei

    I am not sure about your question. Your sentence is already the correct translation.


JonathanWagstaff

    when do you use artık to mean yet?


Marie_goforit

    'artık' in a sentence with positive meaning: 'from now on'
    'artık' in a sentence with negative meaning: 'no longer'


Bianca421599

    When is it değil, when yok


Marie_goforit

    değil = not
    yok = there is not
    (var = there is)

    Elma yok. = There is no apple.
    Bu elma iyi değil. = This apple is not good.

    A special way in Turkish is to say "to have" as there is no word for it.
    Elmam var. = I have an apple. (lit.: There is my apple.)
    Elmam yok. = I have no apple.


Bianca421599

    Thankyou so much:-)


BTSarmy7421

    Why is burası wrong?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.