1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The birds are not here yet."

"The birds are not here yet."

Translation:Kuşlar henüz burada değil.

June 12, 2015

7 Comments


Belyjbarys

"Kuşlar hâlâ burada yok" niçin haklı değil?


docboone1

Why is "Kuşlar burada henüz değil" wrong?


inlond

is it possible to use the translation: Kuşlar henüz burada değil.


Ilkei

I am not sure about your question. Your sentence is already the correct translation.


JonathanWagstaff

when do you use artık to mean yet?


Marie_goforit

'artık' in a sentence with positive meaning: 'from now on'
'artık' in a sentence with negative meaning: 'no longer'


PaulaJunttila

Why is this wrong? "Kuşlar henüz burada yok."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started