"Esperantistoj ofte vojaĝas al fremdaj landoj."

Translation:Esperantists often travel to foreign countries.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Erchenswine

It's nice that during some lessons, my knowledge of German 'Bibliothek' and 'Fremd' helps me. :)

3 years ago

tommylinsley

My French from years ago helps sometimes, as well. Very, very similar for library.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Swedish/Norwegian/Danish: Bibliotek

Dutch: Biblotheek

French: Bibliothèque

German: Bibliothek

Portugese/Italian/Spanish: Biblioteca

Polish: Biblioteka

Russian: библиоте́ка (bibliotéka)

English: Library

3 years ago

FredCapp

Greek: Βιβλιοθήκη (Bibliotheke)

Italian: Libreria

Japanese: ライブラリ

Korean: 도서관

Chinese: 圖書館

Icelandic: bókasafn

3 years ago

trezapoioi1

Pay attention to false friends! A "libreria" in italian is a bookshop, a library is a "biblioteca"

1 year ago

FredCapp

Kaj por fremda (foreign) [Mi ŝatas danki la Google translate-on ĉi tie]
Hispana = extranjero [/redakta]
Rusa = чуж
Portugala = extrangeiro
Korea = 외국
Japana = 外国
Itala = straniero
Greka = ξένος
Franca = étranger
Nederlanda = buitenlands
ĉina = 外部
kaj Norvega = utenlandsk

Batlordy jam nomis la germanan vorton.

2 years ago

SergioAndr903720

As a Spanish speaker, I'd like to remark that "extranjero" would also work. However, when talking about languages, other words can be chosen. For instance: "segunda lengua" (second tongue/language). "Idioma no nativo" (non-native language) sounds a bit too formal to my ears.

2 years ago

FredCapp

Muchas gracias! I resorted to Google translate since I don't speak much of most of those languages, or have trouble convincing my keyboard to type in the other scripts. I thought no nativo looked a bit odd for Spanish and will now edit my prior post accordingly.

2 years ago

SergioAndr903720

With pleasure! It's a great idea to track all the possible roots of the Esperanto words when they're not obvious, and you did a great job at that. "Hablante nativo" has a similar meaning as "native speaker", so it's not too far away in meaning.

2 years ago

clh335763

As a Mandarin speaker, I would also like to add that 外国 makes more sense in Chinese.

1 year ago

Lukasz_Ruukasu

I'd say 図書館 (としょかん) in Japanese.

1 year ago

rkirsling
Plus

Right. ライブラリ would be used for, e.g., a code "library".

10 months ago

Richdark

Slovak: Knižnica ;)

3 years ago

nagy-istvan

Hungarian: könyvtár

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12

learning french and german, then some italian has allowed me to laugh through this course

2 years ago

clh335763

I think technically fremd is an English work too, but it's probably too archaic or rare.

1 year ago

Kreilyn

What about eksterlanda? Could this one work?

3 years ago

johmue

"al eksterlando" would work, with a slightly different opinion though.

3 years ago

RLHotchkiss

I am a native English speaker who has lived in London, New Orleans, and San Diego. For me 'Esperanto speaker', or 'Speaker of Esperanto' seems more natural.

3 years ago

FredCapp

Then use that. If Duo complains (which shouldn't happen) then report it.

3 years ago

RaizinM

"Esperanto speaker" does make more sense in English. But in practice Esperanto speakers are so used to saying "Esperantisto" in Esperanto, that they often mimic the word in other languages. In part out of habit, but also because it's usually a shorter way to say it in most languages. And you usually use the word when talking to Esperantists, anyway.

I guess it's similar to how people who play videogames usually call their fellow players "gamers", even though "videogamer" or even "videogame player" would be more logical and easier to understand to non-gamers. But "gamer" is nice and short, and the people you usually say it to understand exactly what you mean.

2 years ago

tommylinsley

Esperanto-speaker is accepted by Duo already. That's was my answer, and it was marked correct.

3 years ago

Ken335502

I find it interesting that Esperanto has many German roots when Romance roots would be shared by many more languages.

2 years ago

trezapoioi1

...au deziras fari tion

1 year ago

ConchiCastillo

Why not "Esperantists travel abroad"?

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.