"Esperantistoj ofte vojaĝas al fremdaj landoj."

Translation:Esperantists often travel to foreign countries.

6/12/2015, 4:43:21 PM

25 Comments


Erchenswine

It's nice that during some lessons, my knowledge of German 'Bibliothek' and 'Fremd' helps me. :)

8/29/2015, 9:43:31 AM

tommylinsley

My French from years ago helps sometimes, as well. Very, very similar for library.

12/15/2015, 5:21:52 AM

Ungewitig_Wiht

Swedish/Norwegian/Danish: Bibliotek

Dutch: Biblotheek

French: Bibliothèque

German: Bibliothek

Portugese/Italian/Spanish: Biblioteca

Polish: Biblioteka

Russian: библиоте́ка (bibliotéka)

English: Library

12/17/2015, 11:25:25 PM

FredCapp

Greek: Βιβλιοθήκη (Bibliotheke)

Italian: Libreria

Japanese: ライブラリ

Korean: 도서관

Chinese: 圖書館

Icelandic: bókasafn

12/18/2015, 12:33:08 AM

trezapoioi1

Pay attention to false friends! A "libreria" in italian is a bookshop, a library is a "biblioteca"

9/6/2017, 8:06:11 PM

FredCapp

Kaj por fremda (foreign) [Mi ŝatas danki la Google translate-on ĉi tie]
Hispana = extranjero [/redakta]
Rusa = чуж
Portugala = extrangeiro
Korea = 외국
Japana = 外国
Itala = straniero
Greka = ξένος
Franca = étranger
Nederlanda = buitenlands
ĉina = 外部
kaj Norvega = utenlandsk

Batlordy jam nomis la germanan vorton.

6/8/2016, 8:41:39 PM

SergioAndr903720

As a Spanish speaker, I'd like to remark that "extranjero" would also work. However, when talking about languages, other words can be chosen. For instance: "segunda lengua" (second tongue/language). "Idioma no nativo" (non-native language) sounds a bit too formal to my ears.

6/17/2016, 6:49:09 PM

FredCapp

Muchas gracias! I resorted to Google translate since I don't speak much of most of those languages, or have trouble convincing my keyboard to type in the other scripts. I thought no nativo looked a bit odd for Spanish and will now edit my prior post accordingly.

6/17/2016, 7:04:40 PM

SergioAndr903720

With pleasure! It's a great idea to track all the possible roots of the Esperanto words when they're not obvious, and you did a great job at that. "Hablante nativo" has a similar meaning as "native speaker", so it's not too far away in meaning.

6/17/2016, 7:31:05 PM

clh335763

As a Mandarin speaker, I would also like to add that 外国 makes more sense in Chinese.

12/14/2017, 1:14:05 AM

Lukasz_Ruukasu

I'd say 図書館 (としょかん) in Japanese.

11/7/2017, 11:09:18 PM

rkirsling
Plus

Right. ライブラリ would be used for, e.g., a code "library".

4/15/2018, 11:56:55 PM

Richdark

Slovak: Knižnica ;)

2/18/2016, 11:19:07 AM

nagy-istvan

Hungarian: könyvtár

6/1/2016, 12:53:45 PM

RandomCanadian12

learning french and german, then some italian has allowed me to laugh through this course

6/8/2016, 5:18:28 AM

clh335763

I think technically fremd is an English work too, but it's probably too archaic or rare.

12/14/2017, 1:15:06 AM

Kreilyn

What about eksterlanda? Could this one work?

6/12/2015, 4:43:21 PM

johmue

"al eksterlando" would work, with a slightly different opinion though.

6/12/2015, 7:00:30 PM

RLHotchkiss

I am a native English speaker who has lived in London, New Orleans, and San Diego. For me 'Esperanto speaker', or 'Speaker of Esperanto' seems more natural.

8/30/2015, 12:03:39 AM

FredCapp

Then use that. If Duo complains (which shouldn't happen) then report it.

9/13/2015, 2:06:38 AM

RaizinM

"Esperanto speaker" does make more sense in English. But in practice Esperanto speakers are so used to saying "Esperantisto" in Esperanto, that they often mimic the word in other languages. In part out of habit, but also because it's usually a shorter way to say it in most languages. And you usually use the word when talking to Esperantists, anyway.

I guess it's similar to how people who play videogames usually call their fellow players "gamers", even though "videogamer" or even "videogame player" would be more logical and easier to understand to non-gamers. But "gamer" is nice and short, and the people you usually say it to understand exactly what you mean.

4/26/2016, 4:28:14 PM

tommylinsley

Esperanto-speaker is accepted by Duo already. That's was my answer, and it was marked correct.

12/15/2015, 5:18:40 AM

Ken335502

I find it interesting that Esperanto has many German roots when Romance roots would be shared by many more languages.

12/24/2016, 11:59:44 PM

trezapoioi1

...au deziras fari tion

9/6/2017, 8:03:46 PM

ConchiCastillo

Why not "Esperantists travel abroad"?

5/21/2018, 5:15:26 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.