"Geld auf dem Konto"

Translation:Money in the account

October 4, 2013

37 Comments


maverickpl

The English idiom, Money in the bank, also works here and is accepted by Duo.

October 4, 2013

erusty564

Is this similar to 'Money in the bank' in English?

July 8, 2014

kkrwphd

I hate this guy's pronunciation! The woman is much clearer. He swallows sound!

November 14, 2016

amir2121

Well... a lot of native speakers swallow too, I guess...

August 1, 2018

nazelet11

Does 'Konto' mean only bank account or also other kinds of accounts?

March 12, 2016

Mancho1436

Facebook account: Facebook Konto.

April 1, 2019

margusoja

An English lesson is needed: can you really say "money in the account"? Shouldn't it be "money on the account"?

September 27, 2014

JudeFawley

No, in English the money is always in the account, not on it.

October 14, 2014

lightsmegmyst

Money on the account works as well, in a different context. For example, I run a business account with one of my suppliers. Due to an over-payment, I have money on the account.

Or I might be behind in my payments, and my supplier might advise that I need to put some money on the account in short order, or I will find myself short on the supplies I need to continue running my business.

"Always" is a dangerous word to use when discussing this sort of thing.

November 29, 2017

Keith737574

I believe both of you are correct, if you distinguish between the type of account. Money goes "in" cash or cash deposit accounts, but payments are made "on" credit accounts.

April 17, 2019

ianbewavy96

I think both could work but in does sound better.

September 4, 2015

chetalanel

Correct.

May 12, 2017

Mancho1436

Auf (Dativ): in auf (Akkusativ): on

April 1, 2019

rilianxi

Why is it not "from"?

May 8, 2016

NeoTubNinja

My guess is they would use von in this case to indicate origin.

December 11, 2018

MrFebro

Why is required the dative form "dem" here? When can I notice whether AUF is dative or accusative?

October 27, 2017

Eloise23

Oct. 27, 2017 - The most basic was to tell which way the two way preposition is to be used:

If there is direction or movement, use the accusative.

If it's describing a position, it's dative.

Sadly, sometimes movement vs position isn't always obvious, but for the most part those will serve you well.

In this sentence, "Money in the account", in is describing a position, a location. The money isn't going anywhere, it's just sitting there. Therefore, dative case for AUF.

If the English sentence had been "Money INTO the account" (the money is moving), then accusative case for AUF - Geld auf das Konto.

https://www.fluentu.com/blog/german/german-prepositions/

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-german-dative-prepositions-correctly-1444496

October 27, 2017

skibo21776

Thank you, well said!

April 19, 2018

EugenePankov

Dem accounts

December 12, 2014

EDK-Learner

The audio is atrocious!

June 11, 2016

GiraumF

Why dem?

February 27, 2018

MarkBennett6

"auf" makes it "dem" (full reply from Eloise23, but I know from experience that the mobile and desktop versions don't sync properly, so you might not be able to see the full thread)

February 27, 2018

Eloise23

Feb 27, 2018 - See my reply to MrFebro below.

February 27, 2018

tammar10

Isn't "auf" means "on"? So why they use for the money IN the account "auf"!!!?!

March 6, 2018

MarkBennett6

Every preposition (in, on, at, under, etc.) has more than one meaning. In each language the range of meanings for each preposition is different. "auf" means "on" in some contexts, but not in others. "on the wall" is "an der Wand", for example.

You have to learn which preposition is the right one for each context. It's one of the biggest jobs in learning another language, because they never just translate word for word in all cases.

March 7, 2018

raconteur

european languages mainly, persian and indian languages in general have a few simple prepositions which can be used in all contexts, and the meaning can always be derived from context, so there's no cause for confusion either. bengali, for eg. uses 'e' for in, on, at etc.

February 22, 2019

Scotty961538

Lil scrap and G unit.. Ich hab' Geld auf dem Konto!

March 14, 2018

1000024421

does anyone know why the time before one can start recording has been legthened?

January 11, 2019

Katie52593

ich habe Geld auf dem Konto

June 23, 2017

Gadsden_1

Why don't they introduce these words to you BEFORE they make you spell them?

October 19, 2017

mc867

It is perfectly acceptable to say in English, money on account. The definite article is not required.

April 4, 2015

Eloise23

In my experience, 'money on account' sounds really archaic, possibly used by bankers or lawyers currently. Most of the time 'money in the account' or 'money in the bank' is used.

May 21, 2015

sooz5002

But it has a slightly different meaning

July 30, 2015

MarkBennett6

Yes. "Money in the account" is money that belongs to you. "Money on account" is credit, and belongs to someone else.

December 7, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.