"December is very hot."

Translation:Aralık ayı çok sıcak.

3 years ago

26 Comments


GastonDorren

I was wondering what this bear was doing here... But there is no bear after all.

3 years ago

ahmedfm85

Its hot...in Australia

3 years ago

malinaluna

And in all south america

3 years ago

S0R0USH

Let's get more general:

Aralık ayı güney yarımkurede çok sıcak!

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

What does that mean Güney and yaımkurede

1 year ago

Yomalyn
  • güney = south
  • yarım = half
  • küre = sphere/globe
  • yarımküre = hemisphere
  • güney yarımkürede = in the southern hemisphere
4 months ago

rhaichanalfauzi

It is very hot and wet in Indonesia. Don't forget that:-)

3 years ago

FaizalZahid

Malaysia too...

3 years ago

JackyDW

Don't forget Papua New Guinea, it's hot there, too...

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Like i am reading maps with weather...by the way but in India its Soğuk

1 year ago

EdvntL

In Delhi, yes. But i went to Goa in December and it was beach weather. Southern India must be hot all year round.

1 week ago

DAIHATSU_999

& puerto rico

1 year ago

jcassano
Plus

Why do you need "ayı"?

3 years ago

no0ora31

It’s optional I guess. It’s like saying “the month of December”

3 years ago

Complex77

Maybe they use the ayı in this case to make sure that they are talking about the month.

According to my dictionary, aralık can also mean gap or opening, which of course could also be hot, depending on the context.

3 years ago

Beck488011

Why does sicak have tir on the end? By the way, this app has actually led me to realise that I can learn a foreign language, although slowly. I absolutely love it, thank you.

3 years ago

Yomalyn

-tır is a harmonized version of -dir. If that seems unfamiliar as well, you can read this discussion :-)

For more info on harmony you can read these Tips and Notes:
i -> ı and d -> t

4 months ago

Anastassia485599

Aralık ayı means the month of december ?

2 years ago

mizinamo

Yes.

2 years ago

Markus_H

Whats the differens between "sicak" and "acı"? I know that hot pepper is acı biber, but does in mean hot or strong (taste) in Turkish?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"sicak" is only used for temperature. "acı" is used for bitter or spicy (as in a lot of chili peppers). "baharatlı" or "baharlı" is used for food that has a lot of spices. :)

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Baharat is Indian name of India

1 year ago

AhmadSeleem

Sıcaktır is for encyclopaedic facts for example "Güneş sıcaktır" the sun is hot, but in the case of december it depends on the geographic location, so it's not an absolute fact

2 years ago

yahochuspat

Why is ı on ay?

1 year ago

Akudznam_Nafri

To depict the meaning of "the month of December", "ı" is the possesive suffix used to make compound words.

1 year ago

cargilb

Why isn't the english translation "The month of December is very hot."

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.