"December is very hot."

Translation:Aralık ayı çok sıcak.

June 12, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GastonDorren

I was wondering what this bear was doing here... But there is no bear after all.


Zanaunique

Ay + ı ---- month + the


ahmedfm85

Its hot...in Australia


malinaluna

And in all south america


S0R0USH

Let's get more general:

Aralık ayı güney yarımkurede çok sıcak!


Akash_Polyglot

What does that mean Güney and yaımkurede


Yomalyn
  • güney = south
  • yarım = half
  • küre = sphere/globe
  • yarımküre = hemisphere
  • güney yarımkürede = in the southern hemisphere

Akash_Polyglot

thanks for replying can you tell me why ayi used in this sentence ?


Todd940413

It's optional here, Akash_Polyglot. ("Aralık çok sıcak" is also accepted.) I suppose we can say "aralık ayı" for "December" just as we can say "salı günü" for "Tuesday."


rhaichanalfauzi

It is very hot and wet in Indonesia. Don't forget that:-)


JackyDW

Don't forget Papua New Guinea, it's hot there, too...


EdvntL

In Delhi, yes. But i went to Goa in December and it was beach weather. Southern India must be hot all year round.


Akash_Polyglot

Like i am reading maps with weather...by the way but in India its Soğuk


jcassano

Why do you need "ayı"?


no0ora31

It’s optional I guess. It’s like saying “the month of December”


Complex77

Maybe they use the ayı in this case to make sure that they are talking about the month.

According to my dictionary, aralık can also mean gap or opening, which of course could also be hot, depending on the context.


VicPNM

Because it's like saying "The month December is very hot". Ayi is not necessary but it can be complementary


Beck488011

Why does sicak have tir on the end? By the way, this app has actually led me to realise that I can learn a foreign language, although slowly. I absolutely love it, thank you.


Yomalyn

-tır is a harmonized version of -dir. If that seems unfamiliar as well, you can read this discussion :-)

For more info on harmony you can read these Tips and Notes:
i -> ı and d -> t


Anastassia485599

Aralık ayı means the month of december ?


Markus_H

Whats the differens between "sicak" and "acı"? I know that hot pepper is acı biber, but does in mean hot or strong (taste) in Turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

"sicak" is only used for temperature. "acı" is used for bitter or spicy (as in a lot of chili peppers). "baharatlı" or "baharlı" is used for food that has a lot of spices. :)


Akash_Polyglot

Baharat is Indian name of India


AhmadSeleem

Sıcaktır is for encyclopaedic facts for example "Güneş sıcaktır" the sun is hot, but in the case of december it depends on the geographic location, so it's not an absolute fact


yahochuspat

Why is ı on ay?


Akudznam_Nafri

To depict the meaning of "the month of December", "ı" is the possesive suffix used to make compound words.


cargilb

Why isn't the english translation "The month of December is very hot."


Ron97978

I agree, this would make much more sense.


Jennie721026

Would this also be right without the word ayi?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.