1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "December is very hot."

"December is very hot."

Translation:Aralık ayı çok sıcak.

June 12, 2015

28 Comments


GastonDorren

I was wondering what this bear was doing here... But there is no bear after all.


ahmedfm85

Its hot...in Australia


malinaluna

And in all south america


rhaichanalfauzi

It is very hot and wet in Indonesia. Don't forget that:-)


FaizalZahid

Malaysia too...


JackyDW

Don't forget Papua New Guinea, it's hot there, too...


Akash_Polyglot

Like i am reading maps with weather...by the way but in India its Soğuk


EdvntL

In Delhi, yes. But i went to Goa in December and it was beach weather. Southern India must be hot all year round.


S0R0USH

Let's get more general:

Aralık ayı güney yarımkurede çok sıcak!


Akash_Polyglot

What does that mean Güney and yaımkurede


Yomalyn
  • güney = south
  • yarım = half
  • küre = sphere/globe
  • yarımküre = hemisphere
  • güney yarımkürede = in the southern hemisphere

jcassano

Why do you need "ayı"?


no0ora31

It’s optional I guess. It’s like saying “the month of December”


Complex77

Maybe they use the ayı in this case to make sure that they are talking about the month.

According to my dictionary, aralık can also mean gap or opening, which of course could also be hot, depending on the context.


VicPNM

Because it's like saying "The month December is very hot". Ayi is not necessary but it can be complementary


Beck488011

Why does sicak have tir on the end? By the way, this app has actually led me to realise that I can learn a foreign language, although slowly. I absolutely love it, thank you.


Yomalyn

-tır is a harmonized version of -dir. If that seems unfamiliar as well, you can read this discussion :-)

For more info on harmony you can read these Tips and Notes:
i -> ı and d -> t


Anastassia485599

Aralık ayı means the month of december ?


Markus_H

Whats the differens between "sicak" and "acı"? I know that hot pepper is acı biber, but does in mean hot or strong (taste) in Turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

"sicak" is only used for temperature. "acı" is used for bitter or spicy (as in a lot of chili peppers). "baharatlı" or "baharlı" is used for food that has a lot of spices. :)


Akash_Polyglot

Baharat is Indian name of India


AhmadSeleem

Sıcaktır is for encyclopaedic facts for example "Güneş sıcaktır" the sun is hot, but in the case of december it depends on the geographic location, so it's not an absolute fact


yahochuspat

Why is ı on ay?


Akudznam_Nafri

To depict the meaning of "the month of December", "ı" is the possesive suffix used to make compound words.


cargilb

Why isn't the english translation "The month of December is very hot."


Ron97978

I agree, this would make much more sense.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.