1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I do not speak English."

"I do not speak English."

Translation:Mi ne parolas la anglan.

June 12, 2015

9 Comments


AelienFelis

Pretty ironic, isn't it? :D


Vnucko7

Why is english in esperanto written as anglAn instead of anglOn isn't the ending -a for adjectives, -o for nouns? Isn't english a noun in this context?


PurpleHuedMagPie

It's short for the "anglan lingvon". And technically English is short for the "English language". I noticed that we just say "language" when we want to emphasize the language part more than what language we are using (such as English). Hope that helps!


Vnucko7

Thank you! Here, have a lingot! You deserve it.


IuryAlvesd

Why " Mi ne parolas angle" instead of "Mi ne parolas angla" ?


salivanto

Mi ne parolas la anglan = I don't speak (the) English (language).

Mi ne parolas angle = I am not speaking in English.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.