"I do not speak English."

Translation:Mi ne parolas la anglan.

June 12, 2015

19 Comments


AelienFelis

Pretty ironic, isn't it? :D

June 12, 2015

Vnucko7

Why is english in esperanto written as anglAn instead of anglOn isn't the ending -a for adjectives, -o for nouns? Isn't english a noun in this context?

March 15, 2016

PurpleHuedMagPie

It's short for the "anglan lingvon". And technically English is short for the "English language". I noticed that we just say "language" when we want to emphasize the language part more than what language we are using (such as English). Hope that helps!

July 5, 2017

Vnucko7

Thank you! Here, have a lingot! You deserve it.

July 5, 2017

PurpleHuedMagPie

Dankon!

November 20, 2017

IuryAlvesd

Why " Mi ne parolas angle" instead of "Mi ne parolas angla" ?

January 7, 2017

salivanto

Mi ne parolas la anglan = I don't speak (the) English (language).

Mi ne parolas angle = I am not speaking in English.

December 14, 2017

MukminIbnuManan

Can I write , " Mi ne estas parolas Angla?"

January 26, 2016

Demauscian

That would roughly translate as "I am not speak English" i don't believe you can have those two verbs together like that without an infinitive, also 'angla' should both have the n at the end and be lower case.

February 4, 2016

CassandraN481761

I don't think you can use estas, and you need an article before "anglan". Since it is a direkt object , YOU dont SPEAK english, you have to add -n to "angla" ;)

February 3, 2016

zidanemega

Why is "mi parolas ne la anglan wrong?"

July 14, 2017

salivanto

"Ne" needs to come before the word it modifies. Speak English? I don't do that. The way you have it it's more like "English? I don't speak it." It implies that you're about to say "but rather I speak Sard."

December 14, 2017

BenRichard257031

Does anybody know the differnce between angla anglo and angle

June 4, 2018

salivanto

I'm sure somebody does. ::-)

  • anglo - an Englishman
  • angla - English (as an adjective),
  • la angla - the English (language)
  • angle - in English

Now, so do you.

June 5, 2018

PaulM966879

Is it correct to say it without the article "la"? "Mi ne parolas anglan". Duo accepted my version but now I doubt.

January 2, 2019

salivanto

Mi parolas la anglan is short for Mi parolas la anglan lingvon.

Without la it would mean "I speak an English language"... if anything.

January 5, 2019

PaulM966879

So it's incorrect, right? I am just confused about articles, not only in Esperanto but also in English.

January 5, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.