"I do not speak English."

Translation:Mi ne parolas la anglan.

3 years ago

19 Comments


AelienFelis

Pretty ironic, isn't it? :D

3 years ago

Vnucko7

Why is english in esperanto written as anglAn instead of anglOn isn't the ending -a for adjectives, -o for nouns? Isn't english a noun in this context?

2 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

It's short for the "anglan lingvon". And technically English is short for the "English language". I noticed that we just say "language" when we want to emphasize the language part more than what language we are using (such as English). Hope that helps!

1 year ago

Vnucko7

Thank you! Here, have a lingot! You deserve it.

1 year ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

Dankon!

1 year ago

IuryAlvesd

Why " Mi ne parolas angle" instead of "Mi ne parolas angla" ?

2 years ago

salivanto

Mi ne parolas la anglan = I don't speak (the) English (language).

Mi ne parolas angle = I am not speaking in English.

1 year ago

MukminIbnuManan

Can I write , " Mi ne estas parolas Angla?"

3 years ago

Demauscian

That would roughly translate as "I am not speak English" i don't believe you can have those two verbs together like that without an infinitive, also 'angla' should both have the n at the end and be lower case.

3 years ago

CassandraN481761

I don't think you can use estas, and you need an article before "anglan". Since it is a direkt object , YOU dont SPEAK english, you have to add -n to "angla" ;)

3 years ago

zidanemega

Why is "mi parolas ne la anglan wrong?"

1 year ago

salivanto

"Ne" needs to come before the word it modifies. Speak English? I don't do that. The way you have it it's more like "English? I don't speak it." It implies that you're about to say "but rather I speak Sard."

1 year ago

BenRichard257031

Does anybody know the differnce between angla anglo and angle

8 months ago

salivanto

I'm sure somebody does. ::-)

  • anglo - an Englishman
  • angla - English (as an adjective),
  • la angla - the English (language)
  • angle - in English

Now, so do you.

8 months ago

PaulM966879

Is it correct to say it without the article "la"? "Mi ne parolas anglan". Duo accepted my version but now I doubt.

1 month ago

salivanto

Mi parolas la anglan is short for Mi parolas la anglan lingvon.

Without la it would mean "I speak an English language"... if anything.

1 month ago

PaulM966879

So it's incorrect, right? I am just confused about articles, not only in Esperanto but also in English.

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.