1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "If he is meeting with you ev…

"If he is meeting with you every day, it means he loves you."

Translation:Seninle her gün buluşuyorsa, seni seviyor demektir.

June 12, 2015

18 Comments


Momo.Reza

İt is really hard lesson, long sentences and hard grammer


benny_ns

Even though the English sentence uses present continuous, meeting someone every day is considered a habit. Why is the aorist form "buluşursa" not accepted then?


zat0ich1

I too am confused by the use of continuous for a habitual action.


Ozancanzme

It's not "Seni seviyor anlamına gelir". I am Turkish and the correct way to use it is " Seni sevdiği anlamına gelir." Who is preparing these questions. I wonder.


jake188748

Yes that's right


stargazza

Could we use "tanışıyorsa" ?


Ozancanzme

No, "tanışmak" is getting to know someone. And you cannot do that everyday


stargazza

Ah, I see the difference. Thanks.


Marie_goforit

'sa' means 'if'.
IF he is meating ...


Villy84

What is wrong with this solution?

"Eğer seninle her gün buluşuyorsa bu seni sevdiği anlamına gelir."


AlexinNotTurkey

You don't have to state it in Turkish. It is optional :)


serhan122

the verb "buluşmak", also can be used, but wouldn't "görüşmek" be better?


skstudio

Can it be "her gün seninle buluşuyorsa, seni sevdiği o der?" I've just repeated the idIk-Skill and want to apply it everywhere. :)


Rimas.jana

there are so many confusing verbs that mean '' to meet''


sara80175

Can i use buluşursa (aorist) instead of buluşuyorsa?


JulietAdam8

This stuff is so hard and confusing I am nearly giving up the course altogether.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.