1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "If he is meeting with you ev…

"If he is meeting with you every day, it means he loves you."

Translation:Seninle her gün buluşuyorsa, seni seviyor demektir.

June 12, 2015

23 Comments


Momo.Reza

İt is really hard lesson, long sentences and hard grammer


benny_ns

Even though the English sentence uses present continuous, meeting someone every day is considered a habit. Why is the aorist form "buluşursa" not accepted then?


zat0ich1

I too am confused by the use of continuous for a habitual action.


Ozancanzme

It's not "Seni seviyor anlamına gelir". I am Turkish and the correct way to use it is " Seni sevdiği anlamına gelir." Who is preparing these questions. I wonder.


nalYurtu

sorry My Turkish friend. I'm also a native speaker. the both are true not only yours


stargazza

Could we use "tanışıyorsa" ?


Ozancanzme

No, "tanışmak" is getting to know someone. And you cannot do that everyday


stargazza

Ah, I see the difference. Thanks.


justinisanoying

But why is 'sa' there?


Marie_goforit

'sa' means 'if'.
IF he is meating ...


Villy84

What is wrong with this solution?

"Eğer seninle her gün buluşuyorsa bu seni sevdiği anlamına gelir."


sara80175

Can i use buluşursa (aorist) instead of buluşuyorsa?


AlexinNotTurkey

You don't have to state it in Turkish. It is optional :)


nalYurtu

yes you are right there is a confusion in using IF/eğer


serhanrodan

the verb "buluşmak", also can be used, but wouldn't "görüşmek" be better?


MetroWestJP

Buluşmak has a more specific meaning than görüşmek. The way it was explained to me, buluşmak is used specifically for a planned meeting with someone in person, whereas görüşmek can be used for meeting up with someone in person, talking with them on the phone or discussing something with them. It's probably more a sign of love if the one person wants to meet up with the other one face to face every day rather than just talk to them on the phone.


JulietAdam8

This stuff is so hard and confusing I am nearly giving up the course altogether.


Maryam.Najam

this is the worst lesson in the turkish course


skstudio

Can it be "her gün seninle buluşuyorsa, seni sevdiği o der?" I've just repeated the idIk-Skill and want to apply it everywhere. :)


Rimas.jana

there are so many confusing verbs that mean '' to meet''


drumwhacker

That great feeling when i get it right and i know why

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.