1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I have a dream."

"I have a dream."

Translation:Revon havas mi.

June 12, 2015

10 Comments


AdamScott794079

That some day the sons of further slaves, and the some of former plantation owners will live together as equals.

April 19, 2017

dusics95

Why are the words scrambled? It's like "A dream have I"

June 19, 2019

Thomas.Huntley

It places emphasis on the dream, as opposed to whom had it.

September 23, 2019

Director_Bones

Why not, 'Mi havas songi'?

August 30, 2016

VincentOostelbos

Well, for one thing because "songi" ends in an -i, it's a verb. Also, you are probably thinking of the root "sonĝ-", not "song-". And also, "sonĝo" is the sort of dream you have at night, whereas "revo" is the sort of metaphoric dream that is meant in the famous citation by Martin Luther King, which this phrase references.

September 26, 2016

TulioL1

It is like Portuguese: Sonho (revo) and Sono (sonĝo).

March 1, 2018

Miaoumiam

Nope, sorry. Sonho in Portuguese is like dream in English, it means both 'revo' and 'sonĝo'. Sono in Portuguese means 'dormo'. It is not related to any kind of dreaming.

December 29, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.