1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I have a dream."

"I have a dream."

Translation:Revon havas mi.

June 12, 2015

9 Comments


AdamScott794079

That some day the sons of further slaves, and the some of former plantation owners will live together as equals.


djule95

Why are the words scrambled? It's like "A dream have I"


Thomas.Huntley

It places emphasis on the dream, as opposed to whom had it.


NunoRafael13

English does't distinguish the subject from the object as Esperanto does with the accusative. Therefore, the order of those components matter in English but they don't in Esperanto.

The reason could be: creativity, demonstration, audibility, rhyme, etc..


TulioL1

It is like Portuguese: Sonho (revo) and Sono (sonĝo).


Miaoumiam

Nope, sorry. Sonho in Portuguese is like dream in English, it means both 'revo' and 'sonĝo'. Sono in Portuguese means 'dormo'. It is not related to any kind of dreaming.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.