"I have a dream."

Translation:Revon havas mi.

3 years ago

7 Comments


AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

That some day the sons of further slaves, and the some of former plantation owners will live together as equals.

1 year ago

Director_Bones

Why not, 'Mi havas songi'?

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Well, for one thing because "songi" ends in an -i, it's a verb. Also, you are probably thinking of the root "sonĝ-", not "song-". And also, "sonĝo" is the sort of dream you have at night, whereas "revo" is the sort of metaphoric dream that is meant in the famous citation by Martin Luther King, which this phrase references.

2 years ago

TulioL1
TulioL1

It is like Portuguese: Sonho (revo) and Sono (sonĝo).

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.