"Як давно ви живете у Києві?"

Translation:How long have you been living in Kyiv?

3 years ago

13 Comments


frerah
frerah

How do you say "How long have you lived in Kyiv?", then?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"Скільки ви жили (прожили) в Києві?"

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Скільки? Isn't this saying "How much have you lived in Kyiv?"

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Yes, but not everything in Ukrainian can be translated word for word. Another way to say it that is closer to the English phrase would be "Як довго ви прожили в Києві?". Both are perfectly fine :)

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Thank you! And thanks also for your strong interest in this course, especially for the grammar portal!

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

Thank you :)

2 years ago

Cosadsa

"How long have you lived in Kyiv?" to my mind has the same meaning as "How long have you been living in Kyiv?" Neither implies that the person has stopped living in Kyiv. "How long did you live in Kyiv?" implies that the person has stopped living in Kyiv.

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

They're interchangeable, at least in terms of the answer you'd give, in the case that you have lived in Kyiv one time and are still living there.

If you've lived there more than once, whether or not you're still living there, "How long have you lived?" requests a total time. If the person still lives in Kyiv, the reply would likely be something like "I've been living here X months/years this time, but I have also lived here previously for Y months/years."

I'd be curious about the proper Ukrainian versions for the multiple-residence-time scenarios: which questions would yield which answers and whether perfective vs. imperfective verbs yield any difference in meaning or are even possible.

11 months ago

lawnmoen
lawnmoen

Why is it not ви жили if it's past tense?

3 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

"Як давно ви живете у Києві?" - You began living in Kyiv in the past and you are still living there now

"Як давно ви (про)живили у Києві?" - You began living in Kyiv in the past but now you are living somewhere else

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

This sentence means that he started to live in Kyiv in past and continues to live there now

3 years ago

Zonia435615

"Скілки років ви живете в Києві?"
OR "Як багато років ви живете в Україні?' are other alternatives for "Як давно ви живете в Києві?"

1 year ago

ViGor72
ViGor72

Так, це коректний за сенсом переклад, але оригінальне речення не містить слова "років/years".

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.