"Elle est hors d'elle."

Translation:She is beside herself.

December 27, 2012

6 Comments


bcrayner
Plus

"She is beside herself" makes perfect sense in English. But it's an English Idiom, so how does it translate in French?

December 30, 2012

drockalgzemoser

I guess "hors d'elle"

December 30, 2012

bcrayner
Plus

I meant what does it mean in French? I guess it just means "She is angry"

December 30, 2012

Natka01

Very angry.

December 30, 2012

spearlman

It literally means she is outside of herself

April 8, 2013

alphabeta

I hear this often enough (in New Zealand).

March 18, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.