"La loĝantaro de Ĉinio estas la plej granda en la mondo."

Translation:The population of China is the largest in the world.

June 12, 2015

13 Comments


crispycraker

For now. I reckon India will soon catch up.

June 12, 2015

FredCapp

I always thought, if done by population per square mile, that Manhattan was pretty well up there.

June 12, 2015

FredCapp

Having been to New York, but not China …

Dankon

June 30, 2015

MultiNonym

As we all know, China is entirely peopled by giants.

August 12, 2016

JohnReid8

Would "sur la planeto." be understood as the same as "en la mondo" in this context? (Or whatever Planet is in Esperanto)

Having grown up with Star Trek it makes more sense to me to say "on the planet".

December 18, 2015

FredCapp

Using planedo would give the sentence a slightly different emphasis, but would probably still be understood.

Except by Duo. I don't think that Duo has that in its database.

Ĉu iu?

December 18, 2015

JohnReid8

Thanks.

December 18, 2015

davidolson22

If esperanto were as smart as its supposed to be then the sentence would be "of the world" or "on the world" but never "in the world."

November 27, 2017

Louis369947

How the "smartness of Esperanto" has anything to do with English sentences, I have no clue.

October 11, 2018

ThelmOSo

However, "Mondo" it's not just a planet "on" which we live. "Mondo" it's a space and all objects around us, (under, over, on the whole planet, etc.). Just like the small, personal universe. It's a common meaning in many languages :) [http://vortaro.net/#mondo]

October 15, 2018

PedroLaia3

if "loĝ" means "to live" and "aro" means "group", what does it mean "ant"?

July 5, 2019

KillTheFuture

It makes the participle. Loĝi is "to live." Loĝanto is "one who lives"

see also: esperi, esperanto

August 12, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.