1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La loĝantaro de Ĉinio estas …

"La loĝantaro de Ĉinio estas la plej granda en la mondo."

Translation:The population of China is the largest in the world.

June 12, 2015

13 Comments


crispycraker

For now. I reckon India will soon catch up.


FredCapp

I always thought, if done by population per square mile, that Manhattan was pretty well up there.


FredCapp

Having been to New York, but not China …

Dankon


MultiNonym

As we all know, China is entirely peopled by giants.


PedroLaia3

if "loĝ" means "to live" and "aro" means "group", what does it mean "ant"?


KillTheFuture

It makes the participle. Loĝi is "to live." Loĝanto is "one who lives"

see also: esperi, esperanto


JohnReid8

Would "sur la planeto." be understood as the same as "en la mondo" in this context? (Or whatever Planet is in Esperanto)

Having grown up with Star Trek it makes more sense to me to say "on the planet".


FredCapp

Using planedo would give the sentence a slightly different emphasis, but would probably still be understood.

Except by Duo. I don't think that Duo has that in its database.

Ĉu iu?


AnnaAngeli2

Why wrong "the China"? Some lesson ago Duo gave me wrong because I wrote "United States" whitout the article ,"the" and now, mistake because I write "The China" with the article.


LouisSepdekdu

Because that's their respective names: China, and the United States. If I'm not wrong, the article is only there when the name of the country includes a designation like "state", "republic", "kingdom"...

Here's a page I just found which explains it better than I: https://www.grammarly.com/blog/geographical-use-the/#:~:text=Fifty%20years%20ago%2C%20Argentina%20was,at%20its%20best.


FredCapp

Louis is right. In English we refer to China, without articles, unless we are talking about a particular aspect or condition. The China of Mao. etc. The United States gets an article because that name (and the USA) is short for "the United States of America"
Languages often get the article before them in Esperanto, but not countries. In English that's not always the case. And yes, it can be confusing to a native speaker also. I grew up calling one of the, until recently, Soviet states (and now independent country "The Ukraine", I now know that it's just Ukraine.
May I please ask which is your native language? Perhaps a better speaker of that language can explain things more clearly.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.