1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Zamanım yok."

"Zamanım yok."

Translation:I do not have time.

June 12, 2015

17 Comments


vfurmanov

So this literally translates to "my time does not exist," correct?


Shivani13827

I think grammatically in English that would be incorrect. Because time always 'exists', you/a person may not have time to do an activity but it exists none the less.

So a more appropriate translation could be: I do not have time.

Meaning if someone asked can you buy me bread on your way home? The response could be: I don't have time I won't be able to buy it.

:)


Runciman2

I put ' I haven't time' but it wasn't accepted. I'm English and that's what I'd say!


Mariane584083

unciman, in literary English it is "you do not have time" and in spoken English only "i haven't time". Strangly, in the Spanish lessons, they use "i haven't", "i don't" in the translation of Spanish sentence!!!!!!!!!!!!


RumenT

Can you say "Zamanım yok." as in "I don't have the/my time." as a response to "What time is it?"? Or should you just say "Zamanı bilmiyorum." (I don't know the time.). Thanks!


AlexinNotTurkey

In this case, you would say "Saati bilmiyorum" :)


EhabMohey92

was it supposed to be "(benim) zamanım yok" and we just omitted the "benim" ?


Tupakyol

"Benim zamanim yok " means the same as "zamanim yok". In turkish, you rarely mention the subject if the context is clear. And a reply like this requires a question to be asked first.


Its_ArdaS

1- Is " I dont have the time" right ? 2- "I dont have time " as i'm busy or i don't know what time it is.?


oedipusface

If an English speaker says "I don't have the time," it can mean either "I am too busy," or "I do not know what time it is." If you eliminate the article "the" and just say "I don't have time," it always means too busy.

This is a really good question, English articles are tricky.


SivasliBirYigido

what does " i have no time" mean?!


EhabMohey92

i think it's the same


Heikki908928

I think "I don't have time" should be accepted. as an alternative answer.


JaneAllred1

What the ❤❤❤❤


Mariane584083

JaneAlfred, please, read AlexinNotTurkey's answer to the same question as yours, in his comment above. Thanks.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.