Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usono, Kanado, kaj Meksiko estas en Nord-Ameriko."

Translation:The United States, Canada, and Mexico are in North America.

3 years ago

11 Comments


lev_lafayette
lev_lafayette

+1 for using the Oxford comma.

2 years ago

Immortalizd
Immortalizd

I was looking for a comment on the Oxford comma :P

2 years ago

LazyEinstein
LazyEinstein

Does this mean anything in Esperanto? I have only seen comma rule so far and that is after "kaj, ke, etc."

1 year ago

lev_lafayette
lev_lafayette

Good question! Our friends at stackexchange provide an excellent answer.

http://esperanto.stackexchange.com/questions/632/should-i-use-the-oxford-comma/635

1 year ago

xiej2520

It accepted 'America, Canada, and Mexico are in North America.'

2 years ago

0VT
0VT

'murica

1 year ago

joaoduarte1984
joaoduarte1984

Being pedantic I have to say that there are 2 United States in North America. Check it out, it's true: Estados Unidos Mexicanos and the United States of America. :)

1 year ago

AlexMartinezGT
AlexMartinezGT

Right; Estados Unidos Mexicanos is the official name of Mexico.

4 months ago

EricHParker

I am confused about country names, language names and country citizens - Is there some spelling convention to know which is which?

2 years ago

kdgkdg
kdgkdg

When I translate Usono by : the Unites States, it is seen as a wrong word, in stead of "you have a typo". I do not see clear why wrong letters sometimes are seen as "a typo" and sometimes as wrong word.

6 months ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

I think it's counted as a typo only if you typed something that doesn't mean anything, like "Unkted" for example. If the word you type means something, the machine cannot know if you mistyped or if you used a word wrongfully.

3 months ago