"Boğazım ağrıyor."

Translation:I have a sore throat.

3 years ago

4 Comments


trukrist

I have a sore throat???..... Gözüm ağrıyor would mean "i have an eye pain"

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am not sure what your question is. The above sentence is "Boğazım ağrıyor." :)

2 years ago

Steve532565
Steve532565

So "boğaz" is also the Turkish name for what in English is called the Bosporus, right? Because on a map, the Bosporus could be interpreted as resembling a throat, maybe. Makes it a lot easier to remember the term :)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "Boğaziçi" :) It literally means "inside of the throat"

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.