1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det fjerde århundred."

"Det fjerde århundred."

Translation:The fourth century.

June 12, 2015

6 Comments


HelenCarlsson

So there is no mismatch between Danish and English here? I thought that "det fjerde århundred" was the fifth century.


mads-elh

Nope, there isn't. Right now we are in the 21st century, both in Denmark and the Anglosphere :) however, like in English, watch out: "1900-tallet" (the 1900s) is the same as "det tyvende/20. århundrede)


HelenCarlsson

Oh, I see. Thanks!


Joe975787

"Det" doesn't usually get used for definitive words because most end with "en" or "et." Do we use "Det" or "den" because there are two parts of this definitive (fjerde arhundred)?


dmalesani

You need to use det/den when there is an adjective, in this case "fjerde" (fourth). Århundred is a neuter (-t) word, so det is used rather than den. See the "colors" skill at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/da/Colors/tips-and-notes


Joe975787

Ah, tak for din svar!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.