"Er dere varme?"

Translation:Are you warm?

June 12, 2015

27 Comments


eva.lyus

cold winter night, you and your partner are at a hut, somewhere i the norwegian forests, you just started the fire, so it is still chilled, you drape you two under a blanket in front of the fire... perfect question.

August 27, 2015

roanhaggar

Unfortunately this is the plural 'you', so you'd need someone else huddled under the blanket with you two

September 4, 2015

ramaskrik

That is not necessarily a bad thing after all, is it? :-D

December 12, 2015

Vincent_Jordi

it is the plural of it, if you say that in Norwegian may sound weird. i am from mexico and there exists you/tu (plural)you/ustedes, vosotros. :)

June 25, 2016

pablussky

I think ramaskrik meant it's not a bad thing that you're with more than one person under those blankets ;)

October 17, 2017

OsoGegenHest

I'm very glad to hear a Mexican admit that vosotros exists, even if you're not in the habit of saying it.

August 3, 2018

AlecCrow

Wait a moment. I thought "plural you" mean something like respectful appeal, like in German "Sie" or Russian "Вы". And now it appear, that is simple name for several humans, and Norwegian does not have special pronoun for such a notion. What a twist.

August 19, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Never a dull moment when learning languages.

Formal pronouns do exist in Norwegian, but they're considered obsolete, and you'll only see them used in jest or in formal letters from international companies. They do not feature in this course.

De = formal singular you (subject form/nominative)
Dem = formal singular you (object form/accusative)
Deres = formal possessive for the singular you

Note the capitalisation.

November 26, 2018

SamHelland

Partners. It's a polygamist relationship.

November 14, 2015

Schnookums1

Is it even possible to be hot in Norway? XD

April 28, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

We've borrowed some saunas from the Finns.

April 30, 2016

effyleven

(Jeg tror Deliciae er ganske varmt, men ikke fortell henne.)

November 26, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Your secret's safe with me, Barrie, but you know you can't be that cheeky and get off without a lesson:

"Hun er varm."
"She is warm." (as in not cold)

"Hun er heit."
"She is hot." (as in attractive)

"Heit/het" could also be used to express that someone's too hot temperature-wise, overheated or running a fever.

November 26, 2018

effyleven

Mange takk. Heit.

November 26, 2018

natkoba

Maybe that's why this word's general meaning is the same :D Coming from a place with 4 months of kjempevarm and at least 3 additional months of Norsk sommer it seems like a paradise :D

On the learning note, glad to see versatility of words as well. Just to ask, is "het" a typo? Or both het and heit exists for hot? I connected het with something related to personal name.

September 30, 2019

ShaneSmith80

So varme means warm and hot? Is there a clear distinction between those two meanings other than context?

February 25, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

We won't usually make a distinction, but it's possible to use "het", "kjempevarm", "veldig varm", "glovarm", "gloheit", etc.

For the above sentence, there wouldn't be any need to: If it's cold, then it's asking whether they're warm enough, and if it's warm, then it's asking if they're too warm.

March 22, 2018

rafaelblucena

I guess that being in Norway this is a "MUST KNOW" expression...

January 13, 2017

Caroline114934

It seems to me this could mean two different things? "Er dere varme" - "are you warm?" (which infers "Are you warm enough?") vs "Are you hot?" which infers concern that you are too hot. How would you differentiate these questions in Norwegian?

September 3, 2017

Gidget84

I think if they were asking the latter question they would be more specific and say perhaps "Er dere for varme?"

October 16, 2017

AnaKerie

Mooooom, Duo is hitting on me again!!!

March 22, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

Don't flatter yourself. ;)

Duo likes his chicks feathered, and this sentence isn't a come-on.

March 22, 2018

Jacks_rule

how do you know to use dere

October 6, 2018

Regney
Mod

When it's not obvious, both du and dere are accepted. :0)

October 6, 2018

HannahCappe

When do you add the 'T' and 'E' on the end of the words????

March 4, 2019

Regney
Mod

For now, remember that the ending of a adjective matches the noun it modifies:
Huset er varmt. - The house is warm. (neuter)
Hytta er varm. - The cabin is warm. (this ending is for both m/f)
Barna er varme. - The children are warm. (plural)

Later in the course, you'll encounter additional rules for attributive adjectives that modify definite nouns and possessives.

March 13, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.