"Er dere varme?"

Translation:Are you warm?

June 12, 2015

28 Comments


eva.lyus

cold winter night, you and your partner are at a hut, somewhere i the norwegian forests, you just started the fire, so it is still chilled, you drape you two under a blanket in front of the fire... perfect question.


roanhaggar

Unfortunately this is the plural 'you', so you'd need someone else huddled under the blanket with you two


ramaskrik

That is not necessarily a bad thing after all, is it? :-D


Vincent_Jordi

it is the plural of it, if you say that in Norwegian may sound weird. i am from mexico and there exists you/tu (plural)you/ustedes, vosotros. :)


pablussky

I think ramaskrik meant it's not a bad thing that you're with more than one person under those blankets ;)


OsoGegenHest

I'm very glad to hear a Mexican admit that vosotros exists, even if you're not in the habit of saying it.


AlecCrow

Wait a moment. I thought "plural you" mean something like respectful appeal, like in German "Sie" or Russian "Вы". And now it appear, that is simple name for several humans, and Norwegian does not have special pronoun for such a notion. What a twist.


Deliciae
Mod

Never a dull moment when learning languages.

Formal pronouns do exist in Norwegian, but they're considered obsolete, and you'll only see them used in jest or in formal letters from international companies. They do not feature in this course.

De = formal singular you (subject form/nominative)
Dem = formal singular you (object form/accusative)
Deres = formal possessive for the singular you

Note the capitalisation.


SamHelland

Partners. It's a polygamist relationship.


Schnookums1

Is it even possible to be hot in Norway? XD


Deliciae
Mod

We've borrowed some saunas from the Finns.


effyleven

(Jeg tror Deliciae er ganske varmt, men ikke fortell henne.)


Deliciae
Mod

Your secret's safe with me, Barrie, but you know you can't be that cheeky and get off without a lesson:

"Hun er varm."
"She is warm." (as in not cold)

"Hun er heit."
"She is hot." (as in attractive)

"Heit/het" could also be used to express that someone's too hot temperature-wise, overheated or running a fever.


effyleven

Mange takk. Heit.


natkoba

Maybe that's why this word's general meaning is the same :D Coming from a place with 4 months of kjempevarm and at least 3 additional months of Norsk sommer it seems like a paradise :D

On the learning note, glad to see versatility of words as well. Just to ask, is "het" a typo? Or both het and heit exists for hot? I connected het with something related to personal name.


ShaneSmith80

So varme means warm and hot? Is there a clear distinction between those two meanings other than context?


Deliciae
Mod

We won't usually make a distinction, but it's possible to use "het", "kjempevarm", "veldig varm", "glovarm", "gloheit", etc.

For the above sentence, there wouldn't be any need to: If it's cold, then it's asking whether they're warm enough, and if it's warm, then it's asking if they're too warm.


rafaelblucena

I guess that being in Norway this is a "MUST KNOW" expression...


Caroline114934

It seems to me this could mean two different things? "Er dere varme" - "are you warm?" (which infers "Are you warm enough?") vs "Are you hot?" which infers concern that you are too hot. How would you differentiate these questions in Norwegian?


Gidget84

I think if they were asking the latter question they would be more specific and say perhaps "Er dere for varme?"


AnaKerie

Mooooom, Duo is hitting on me again!!!


Deliciae
Mod

Don't flatter yourself. ;)

Duo likes his chicks feathered, and this sentence isn't a come-on.


Jacks_rule

how do you know to use dere


Regney
Mod

When it's not obvious, both du and dere are accepted. :0)


HannahCappe

When do you add the 'T' and 'E' on the end of the words????


Regney
Mod

For now, remember that the ending of a adjective matches the noun it modifies:
Huset er varmt. - The house is warm. (neuter)
Hytta er varm. - The cabin is warm. (this ending is for both m/f)
Barna er varme. - The children are warm. (plural)

Later in the course, you'll encounter additional rules for attributive adjectives that modify definite nouns and possessives.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started