1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "You and I are different."

"You and I are different."

Translation:Vi kaj mi estas malsimilaj.

June 12, 2015

15 Comments


leetann

Jen vi kaj mi: akvo kaj oleo.


kbschilling9

Thanks. I JUST got it out of my head... =P


kbalara

I love that song. So sad. :(


difbobatl

I think the reason we wouldn't say aliaj (other) is that you have to be other than something. We would say different in english, for example.


[deactivated user]

    We have only "inny/różny" in Polish, but it is the same. I don't like English...


masukomi

    I'm not quite understanding why it is "malsimilaj" and not "malsimila" - I would have thought that because "vi" and "mi" are both singular then the adjective would agree with that singularity.


zerozeroone

    The subject is plural. It is composed of two singular things, but it's still plural.


theBarkingSpider

    My guess, and this is purely a guess, is if you used the singular malsimila, it might mean that you are different than X and I am different than X.

    When the plural is used it might mean that we are different than each other.

    I wonder if the plural or singular would be used if the sentence was: Ni estas malsimila(j)


    [deactivated user]

      I wrote "aliaj" ;/


solidgitarius

      "You and me are different" was not accepted. "You and I" sounds like a stilted academic way of speaking to me.


theBarkingSpider

      The english idea to that rule is that you can remove "you" or "I" and it is still grammatically correct.

      You are different. I am different. You and I are different


letruca

      It's possible also "Vi kaj mi estas diferencaj"


PurpleHuedMagPie

      What's the difference of "malsamaj" vs "malsimilaj"? I used the first one and it was given to me, but I would still like to know the difference. (Is it like "same" vs "similar", but the opposite form?)


Davgwynne

      In UK English there is a difference between "dissimilar" and "different". "Different" is less precise; it can be the direct opposite of "the same", but "dissimilar" is the direct opposite of "similar". "Malsama" is a good translation of “different”, wheras “malsimila” could be used for either “different” or “dissimilar”.


jbrock64

      Tio estis la unua kanto , ke mi aŭdis en esperanto

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.