"Il boit de l'eau."

Translation:He is drinking some water.

October 4, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HanyNaderi

i have problem: why this translate is wrong?! He drinks the water? when we use Some? The? Or "du" "de le" or just "le" before Noun?


AmyAboshel

The words in the English not completed why this matter .....!


aboorood

" il bois de l'eau " why its wrong


Sitesurf

conjugation: je bois, tu bois, il/elle/on boit, nous buvons, vous buvez (polite singular or plural), ils/elles boivent.


GregDomjan

Why doesn't this allow translation of il to it in this usage? "it drinks water"


Sitesurf

An omission, probably.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.