"One month is thirty days."

Translation:Bir ay otuz gündür.

June 12, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErikRempe

Why not "Bir ay otuz günLER"?


AlexinNotTurkey

The plural suffix is never used after numbers. It is simply not correct in Turkish :)


vfurmanov

I asked this in another discussion, but just in case that doesn't get answered, can one say "bir ayın otuz günü var" to mean "one month has thirty days?"


Emma-lee93

You could definitely say it (it's gramatically correct) but most people would prefer to say "bir ayda otuz gün vardır" :)


vfurmanov

Thank you! So is saying "bir ayda otuz gün vardır" also more common than "bir ay otuz gündür?"


Emma-lee93

No, these are equally used. You're welcome!


Todd940413

Başka bir ay otuz bir gündür.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.