1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Essen"

"Das Essen"

Translation:The food

October 4, 2013

71 Comments


chirag.dubey

Just so i am clear on this,

Wir essen means we are eating, but Das Essen means the food.

The word changes it's meaning based on the capitalization of the single alphabet, yeah?


Matthewhhunt

Correct. The word 'das Essen' is a noun meaning 'food' and the word 'essen' is a verb meaning 'eat' and is a reason why it makes sense for german to capitalize the nouns.


iskhjrathaiva

Fact: Essen is also a name of a city in Germany :p


lucky101man

Sie essen Essen in Essen für Abendessen?


dcm1405

So complicatessen


Emojitsu

That made my day xD


choby94

comment of the year ! haha


frankenwer

Super Wortspiel! Daumen hoch!!,


ShashankKasar

I wish i can visit


someonelse

Furthermore, Das Essen could also mean the meal (as a nominalization like 'the eating') or the city Essen.


MyLittleEye

I grasp it as "We eat" and The Eats". I've heard "the eats" used in english colloquially as in "Where are the eats?" referring to picnic food or party snacks. Perhaps it can be conceived as "We feed" and "The Feed" - In English feed is used as a noun to describe farm animal food, for example "they feed on animal feed" - giving them their feed. (Cattle are given feed, however English pets are fed food)


Life365

Its because in German they capatalise all nouns, of wich food is one, so you can tell it means "food" not "to eat"


Melvin140648

Thanks for the explanation. Now I know the importance of writing nouns with first letter capitalized...


BruceButto

Its kind of like our words like mean, or kid, etc.


kefirgeita

Is it just me or does it sound like he says "Das Essesen"? Really threw me off when getting one of the "write what you hear" exercises


lulubeck

He does. A warble in the recording. But the slow version is clear.


Dave_Lingo

Thanks for clearing that up! I thought there was an alternate was of saying "Essen"...


clemicam

Oh thanks I was wondering about that too!


octatoan

The audio says something like "Das Essensen" on my machine.


Amarizine

In German class I learned food was Speise. What is the main difference between Essen and Speise?


frankenwer

Usually, we use " Essen" for food. "Speise" is very formal and is often used in combination with other words, such as: Vorspeise = Appetizer, Hauptspeise = Main course, Nachspeise= Desert, Armenspeise = Food or table for the poor people .Götterspeise = kind of a wabbely pudding. But we would NOT say: Abendspeise. Hope, that helps a bit. Stay with "essen" and you are safe! Regards, Werner


lostcry

I am going to ask a more general question. When a verb is turned into a noun by capitalizing the first letter, such as Essen, Schwimmen, Sehen, etc. Is the noun always neutral, hence always das?


Truerepentance

So you could say, "Wir essen Essen."? I don't know what 'Essen' is in accusative...


Nd4Spdr

Wir essen das Essen in Essen


jacquesprado

Wir essen das Essen in Stadt Essen


MyLittleEye

In England one can enjoy a bath in a bath in Bath.


werdnarehsu

or be reading in Reading, or use Polish polish to polish a table... (these two words change pronunciation as well as meaning when capitalised!)


PdRichmond

Or a Pole could polish a pole using Polish polish


sebvaillancourt

Stattdessen zum Abendessen dieses Essen zu essen, müssen wir zum Mittagessen dieses Essen essen. now where's my cookie?


mainad

Yes. Wir essen das Essen = we eat the food


gunce1

If we use another article, can meaning change?. If we say der Essen instead of das Essen, does meaning change?


az_p
Mod

    Possibly. For example, the plural of Essen is also Essen, so "the foods" would be die Essen. The article der is also used in genitive case for plurals, but that would need a whole sentence to make sense.

    Usually if you use the wrong article it just sounds wrong or confusing.


marvigno

    Why saying meal is incorrect?


az_p
    Mod

      Das Essen = "the meal" is correct. If you just said "meal" it would be wrong.


Staartle

      Can Someone Clear The Genders Up for Me Please? Der, Die, Das ? I Can Never Remeber Which


pps20

      Der=masculine=Er=he Die=feminine=Sie=she Das=neutral=es=it


sebvaillancourt

      Doesn't the word "Essen" translate to "meal" and not food? And doesn't the word "food" translate to "Lebensmittel" or "Nährungsmittel". Greatly confused I am now.


Zawerg

      It can be used for both meal and food.


BoyDog3

      I love duolingo


MonsterMoh

      I don't know that das essen meens the food


glaucodarocha

      It can't be translated as "This food"?


NyssaMiller

      "This food" would be translated as "Dieses Essen."


Rmnt_drawings

      can I make any verb to a noun by capitalizing the first letter of the first or third person plural?


werdnarehsu

      Actually, it's the infinitive which creates the noun. This is usually but not always the same as the plural forms you mention. Consider Das Sein (the being / the existence). You may be able to do it with any verb, but not all of them would be standard German, I reckon.


werdnarehsu

      I've just checked on dict.leo.org ---it's not possible for every verb. e.g., "das Schauen" does not exist. And you have to be a bit careful about the ones which do. e.g., "Das Unterhalten" means "the supporting", whereas the verb "unterhalten" means a variety of things, but not "to support".


TrioLinguist

      Leo (and any dictionary, actually) isn't comprehensive so you shouldn't just say it doesn't exist without any research:

      It is clearly rare simply because the nominalization of a verb like schauen (to look) doesn't make so much sense. However, ansehen (or anschauen in the south), meaning to look at/see/watch could more easily be nominalized (and you can easily look around Google for examples) and Duden records this in one of its examples: substantiviert: vom bloßen Ansehen wird man nicht satt http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/ansehen#Bedeutung2.

      Generally you can nominalize a verb wherever it makes sense, so if you want to say the felling of the trees you could say das Fällen der Bäume.

      As for unterhalten, it can absolutely mean to support ("er hat eine große Familie zu unterhalten"), and Unterhalten doesn't just mean supporting, it can also mean maintenance, for example: Unterhalten eines eigenen Hausstandes ohne eigene Wohnkosten. Something interesting to note is that many of Duden's definitions for die Unterhaltung are simply das Unterhalten: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Unterhaltung

      You may find more information by googling "Substantivierung von Verben" or something like that.


sebvaillancourt

      There are also some differences in the way of creating a substantive form of a verb. For instance, we say "der Schlaf" and not "das Schlafen" to say "the sleep". I guess you could say "das Schlafen" and everybody would understand that you're refering to the action of sleeping, but it would sound awkward. So, short answer, no, you can't always put a capital on every verb to make it a noun.


TrioLinguist

      Could it also depend on the context to determine whether that nominalization sounds awkward, though? I've found some examples from the web, and they don't seem overly strange (although Schlaf often seems to be a suitable replacement):

      • Wir sind die Erfinder der ersten Bettauflage für das Schlafen mit Kristallen, ...
      • Über Wochen wird das Schlafen im wahrsten Sinne des Wortes zum Alptraum, ...
      • Nicht nur, daß unser Kühlschrank nicht optimal lief, auch das Schlafen erwies sich für Anke etwas problematisch, ...
      • Thema ist dabei nicht ein Porträt der Einzelpersönlichkeit des Schläfers, sondern ein Porträt des Schlafens an sich als Tätigkeit
      • Veterinärmedizinische Studien haben nun umfassend das Schlafen auf beheizten Oberflächen als Ursache für FCK ausgeschlossen.
      • Als wir ihr erklären, dass wir auf dem privaten Gelände des Toyota-Händlers im Auto geschlafen haben, entgegnet sie, dass jegliches Campen, also auch das Schlafen im Auto, in Anguilla illegal sei, auch auf einem privaten Grundstück.
      • Das Herz wird von der Atmungsunterbrechung während des Schlafens schwerer belastet.
      • Das "Schlafen" ist ein sehr komplexes Phänomen, bei dem Atmung, Herzschlag und Blutdruck, muskuläre Spannungen und andere innere Körperfunktionen sich zeitlich ändern.

sebvaillancourt

      That's exactly what I said in my earlier post: "everybody would understand that you're refering to the action of sleeping". There's indeed a difference between Schlaf and Schlafen, in most cases you use "der Schlaf" and in some special cases (scientific studies, social studies etc.) you can use "das Schlafen" to refer to the action of sleeping.

      About "unterhalten", in all the dictionnaries I've checked, not even one mentions "das Unterhalten" as being the substantive form. It's "die Unterhaltung". The fact that you can logically substantivate any verb with "das" doesn't mean they're all used and understood as such.


lulubeck

      Regarding der Schlaf and das Schlafen, could there be the same difference as in the following English? a) I need more sleep. b) Sleeping during class is not permitted. You wouldn't say I need more sleeping.


sebvaillancourt

      Yes you're completely right. there is still one thing to specify about "das Schlafen" though.

      "Schlafen (without article) während des Unterrichts ist verboten" = "to sleep during class in not allowed" OR "sleeping during class in not allowed" are totally normal.

      "das Schlafen während des Unterrichts ist verboten" = "the sleeping during class is not allowed".

      in this last case, the use of the article (das Schlafen...) wouldn't sound idiomatic, you would sound maybe a bit too scientific or litteral.

      I hope this makes things clearer for you.


Jacquesiosti

      The meal is a better translation


savannah632947

      I typed The food like it says the translation is and it says i gotbit wrong


Jacquesiosti

      It means "the meal". in Southern Germany, in Basel, and in Alsace on the French border.


      [deactivated user]

        Are verbs used as nouns always neutral?


RuthGalleg18

        So essen is "eating" or "to eat" but Essen is "food. Then Ihr essen Essen.


KellyTranc3

        Why is it "das essen" and not "der essen"?


Girlcatlove1524

        It's a neuter noun, therefore it is das.


Girlcatlove1524

        It is a neuter noun, therefore it is das.


Ivaaankaaa

        why isn't it 'die essen'?


Douglas459054

        Select the answer, but nothing to select. I cannot finish the lesson, it keeps repeating!


Regitze_Rille

        I think that word "Essen" is said i a lazy way 'E-sn in stead of 'Esn although the first E sounds bit like the speak synthesis is like in love or something like this. og is it just me?


LszlAttila12

        'The eating' is not good?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.