1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È una mela."

"È una mela."

Translation:It is an apple.

December 27, 2012

42 Comments


willbloor

The translation says "is" the answer says "it's"


Glutexo

The subject is not necessary whet it can be figured out of the context.


Andreaariom

The translation saysyy


Simons55

What does the direction of the accent marker mean on the È (as opposed to É)?


Muttley_

The accents on the "e" identifies it as the third person singular of the verb "essere" (to be. Conj: sono, sei, è, siamo, siete, sono). It is there to distinguish it from the conjunction "e" (and). The direction of the accent is really not that important, though you should use the grave accent ("è") as on all other vowels. The acute accent ("é") also exists in some words where it marks a closer sound for the "e" (eg "perché")


jaye16

Thank you great comprehensible explanation.


Lcroghan

how do you know the difference between you are and he/she is?


binhminh01

You are is tu sei, and he/she is is lui/lei è


Glutexo

Unfortunately only from the context.


AlmightyYakob

If È is he/she/it and una is the female version of a or one then shouldn't that mean she is an apple?


Muttley_

Italian does not have an indefinite gender (English "it") therefore all words are either masculine or feminine. "Una mela" (note the -a ending) is feminine but translates in English as "it".


SofiaScach

Mi puoi rispondere in italiano


Rae.F
Mod

è is the third-person singular conjugation of "essere (to be)" and thus is a verb (is), not a pronoun (he/she/it).


binhminh01

I think you are right, buýt when you said that sentenc what i can understand depend on your circumstand


kathybukaty

So how are we supposed to answer a question with the word E when we have never spoken Italian? Please introduce words in a lesson before you stick them in a question.


Muttley_

This is not a question. "È" is the third person singular of "essere" ("to be") :-)


sa-

Why is "You are an apple" incorrect? If one were to say "you are an apple", how would one do that?


Yuujen

'è' is also how you would adress somebody respectfully. Lei è una mela. Lei comprende?


Ash.Purple

"You are" is for talking to people. I think you need to brush up on English too.


Maddie614

Because È means Is, and it is supposed to go after a pronoun. So you wouldn't say you is an apple, you would use the pronouns He, She, and It.


Herobrine16

Why is it È instead of É?


RozaMoRashid

I'm not sure, because I just started the italian lessons, but maybe it's the same as in french: é is pronounced as the 'ay' in 'play' and è is pronounced as 'e' in 'leg' I hope i'm right, but that's what I'm thinking.


Abrajan93

It may be because of the language structure, for example, in spanish you put an accent like this "é" to indicate that the syllable in which the vowel with the accent is is pronounced with a greater emphasis


jaye16

@ Herobrino16 See Muttley 71 this page.


C3KID

Why isn't there a word for "it"?


martincho67

Because é means it is so it isnt just is an apple


Pberg70

You could use "Essa" (italian feminine version for "IT") but is disused in modern italian, nobody use it . Anyway , remember that in italian you can always omit the subject that is implicit, differently from english or german. There is this link, on W. unfortunately only in italian language . http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pronome_personale_in_italiano


Rae.F
Mod

Pronouns are (mostly) optional because the verb's conjugation encodes information about the subject.


samwisegamgeese

Followed the translation and got it wrong!!! NOT GOOD!


justinl3141

look at the middle or bottom or top I can give you a web address that can help you with that and other things! I used it and got through most of it and I am on level 2 but if you wright down what you learned and what the translation is you can learn a lot. Always remember to keep them in a safe spot and don't let anyone throw away them. If you forget just look at them and they will help you. Here is the web address: http://www.education.vic.gov.au/languagesonline/ and www.quizlet.com and www.studyblue.com you can also download the app called "mind snacks" on your iphone to help you study.


rapheal55555

so, what is it said ( E un mela) would it be ( It is A apple) and NOT (AN)


MennaFahmy

there is no difference between "A" and "An" in Italian , the only difference is between Masculine and Feminine , and " Mela " is fem. so you use "Una" . If it was Masc. " Ragazzo" you use "un" .


Ash.Purple

Mela ends in A, so it's feminine. So una is feminine. If it ended in O, then it would be masculine, and therefore would be Un.


Sn0_wman

i get that E is is, but how does that make It's?


Rae.F
Mod

In languages like Italian and Spanish, the verbs conjugate uniquely, which tends to make pronouns redundant. È is only the third-person singular, and so "he/she/it" is strongly implied.

This is discussed elsewhere in the comments here.


Maddie614

The definition of È said Is, but it is supposed to go after a pronoun. So you would use he, she, and it before È.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.