"È una mela."

Translation:It is an apple.

December 27, 2012

42 Comments


willbloor

The translation says "is" the answer says "it's"

January 13, 2013

Glutexo

The subject is not necessary whet it can be figured out of the context.

February 17, 2013

Andreaariom

The translation saysyy

June 14, 2014

Simons55

What does the direction of the accent marker mean on the È (as opposed to É)?

June 9, 2013

Muttley71

The accents on the "e" identifies it as the third person singular of the verb "essere" (to be. Conj: sono, sei, è, siamo, siete, sono). It is there to distinguish it from the conjunction "e" (and). The direction of the accent is really not that important, though you should use the grave accent ("è") as on all other vowels. The acute accent ("é") also exists in some words where it marks a closer sound for the "e" (eg "perché")

September 4, 2013

jaye16

Thank you great comprehensible explanation.

November 15, 2013

Lcroghan

how do you know the difference between you are and he/she is?

June 3, 2013

binhminh01

You are is tu sei, and he/she is is lui/lei è

April 20, 2014

Glutexo

Unfortunately only from the context.

June 5, 2013

AlmightyYakob

If È is he/she/it and una is the female version of a or one then shouldn't that mean she is an apple?

February 6, 2014

Muttley71

Italian does not have an indefinite gender (English "it") therefore all words are either masculine or feminine. "Una mela" (note the -a ending) is feminine but translates in English as "it".

February 6, 2014

SofiaScach

Mi puoi rispondere in italiano

February 7, 2014

Rae.F

è is the third-person singular conjugation of "essere (to be)" and thus is a verb (is), not a pronoun (he/she/it).

April 18, 2014

binhminh01

I think you are right, buýt when you said that sentenc what i can understand depend on your circumstand

April 20, 2014

kathybukaty

So how are we supposed to answer a question with the word E when we have never spoken Italian? Please introduce words in a lesson before you stick them in a question.

March 18, 2014

Muttley71

This is not a question. "È" is the third person singular of "essere" ("to be") :-)

March 29, 2014

sa-

Why is "You are an apple" incorrect? If one were to say "you are an apple", how would one do that?

January 6, 2013

jsulpice

Tu sei una mela

January 9, 2013

Yuujen

'è' is also how you would adress somebody respectfully. Lei è una mela. Lei comprende?

March 9, 2013

sonia.orti2

Boo boo

May 24, 2014

Ash.Purple

"You are" is for talking to people. I think you need to brush up on English too.

May 24, 2014

Maddie614

Because È means Is, and it is supposed to go after a pronoun. So you wouldn't say you is an apple, you would use the pronouns He, She, and It.

June 8, 2014

Herobrine16

Why is it È instead of É?

July 30, 2013

RozaMoRashid

I'm not sure, because I just started the italian lessons, but maybe it's the same as in french: é is pronounced as the 'ay' in 'play' and è is pronounced as 'e' in 'leg' I hope i'm right, but that's what I'm thinking.

July 31, 2013

Abrajan93

It may be because of the language structure, for example, in spanish you put an accent like this "é" to indicate that the syllable in which the vowel with the accent is is pronounced with a greater emphasis

October 29, 2013

jaye16

@ Herobrino16 See Muttley 71 this page.

November 15, 2013

C3KID

Why isn't there a word for "it"?

January 16, 2014

martincho67

Because é means it is so it isnt just is an apple

February 8, 2014

Pberg70

You could use "Essa" (italian feminine version for "IT") but is disused in modern italian, nobody use it . Anyway , remember that in italian you can always omit the subject that is implicit, differently from english or german. There is this link, on W. unfortunately only in italian language . http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pronome_personale_in_italiano

May 1, 2014

LuLuBoston77

Thanks Justin

March 3, 2014

Still_Alive_2

Why it is?

May 17, 2014

Rae.F

Pronouns are (mostly) optional because the verb's conjugation encodes information about the subject.

May 17, 2014

samwisegamgeese

Followed the translation and got it wrong!!! NOT GOOD!

March 21, 2013

justinl3141

look at the middle or bottom or top I can give you a web address that can help you with that and other things! I used it and got through most of it and I am on level 2 but if you wright down what you learned and what the translation is you can learn a lot. Always remember to keep them in a safe spot and don't let anyone throw away them. If you forget just look at them and they will help you. Here is the web address: http://www.education.vic.gov.au/languagesonline/ and www.quizlet.com and www.studyblue.com you can also download the app called "mind snacks" on your iphone to help you study.

September 28, 2013

samwisegamgeese

Thanks justin3141

September 29, 2013

rapheal55555

so, what is it said ( E un mela) would it be ( It is A apple) and NOT (AN)

March 18, 2014

MennaFahmy

there is no difference between "A" and "An" in Italian , the only difference is between Masculine and Feminine , and " Mela " is fem. so you use "Una" . If it was Masc. " Ragazzo" you use "un" .

April 14, 2014

Brown_Julie

but it says una

March 23, 2014

Ash.Purple

Mela ends in A, so it's feminine. So una is feminine. If it ended in O, then it would be masculine, and therefore would be Un.

May 24, 2014

Sn0_wman

i get that E is is, but how does that make It's?

June 1, 2014

Rae.F

In languages like Italian and Spanish, the verbs conjugate uniquely, which tends to make pronouns redundant. È is only the third-person singular, and so "he/she/it" is strongly implied.

This is discussed elsewhere in the comments here.

June 1, 2014

Maddie614

The definition of È said Is, but it is supposed to go after a pronoun. So you would use he, she, and it before È.

June 8, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.