Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Li kisas sian koramikinon en la arbaro."

Translation:He kisses his girlfriend in the forest.

3 years ago

18 Comments


turner227
turner227Plus

Well I've never heard it called that before.

3 years ago

chaered
chaered

They're just beating around the bush.

3 years ago

4dmwsm
4dmwsm

This is about to go pretty South pretty fast

11 months ago

Luko.
Luko.

I didn't spect this comment XD lol

3 years ago

Jamthom8
Jamthom8

Cute.

3 years ago

JasonPParis
JasonPParis

lin kaj sxin sidas en arbo K-I-S-A-S...

3 years ago

Nootmuzkaatje

How do you pronounce koramikinon? Where's the emphasis?

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Like koramikínon, also in compound words the stress always goes to the penultimate (last-but-one) syllable. The secondary stress is on kor- in this case, so: kòramikíno. In real life, though, people sometimes stress kor- more than the -ki-, simply because it also comes rather natural to emphasize the modifying part of a compound word.

3 years ago

Nootmuzkaatje

Thanks!

3 years ago

Matthew_Phelps

Nedankinde :)

2 years ago

PeterWizenberg

I wrote ¨He kisses his own girlfriend in the forest.¨ and I was marked wrong. Is that really a wrong translation?

3 years ago

AlexHelcaraxe
AlexHelcaraxe

Same thing here, and i don't think is a wrong translation, they just need to add that alternative.

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

It's correct. Hit the report button and add the phrase, then it will be adopted as a possible translation soon-ish...

3 years ago

AaronKurz
AaronKurz

Some outdoor action going on or what? :P

2 years ago

nelsonman90
nelsonman90

Kie estas la gepatroj? Mi diros al PATRINOOOOOO!!!!!!

2 years ago

TaggartKing

How do you espress 'woods' and 'forest'? Is this correct: arbaro = woods, arbarego = forest, and then arbareto would be something like 'coppice'.

2 years ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

The Teach Yourself Esperanto Dictionary says wood = abaro and forest + arbar(eg)o.

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Both "wood" and "forest" can be translated as arbaro, and that's the word commonly used for both. If you want to explicitly specify that it's an especially big forest, then use arbarego, but that describes an especially big forest... like in Siberia or Amazonia. If it's only a small forest, then arbareto.

2 years ago