1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li kisas sian koramikinon en…

"Li kisas sian koramikinon en la arbaro."

Translation:He kisses his girlfriend in the forest.

June 12, 2015

18 Comments


turner227

Well I've never heard it called that before.


chaered

They're just beating around the bush.


nelomah

This is about to go pretty South pretty fast


Luko.

I didn't spect this comment XD lol


JasonPParis

lin kaj sxin sidas en arbo K-I-S-A-S...


Nootmuzkaatje

How do you pronounce koramikinon? Where's the emphasis?


Vortarulo

Like koramikínon, also in compound words the stress always goes to the penultimate (last-but-one) syllable. The secondary stress is on kor- in this case, so: kòramikíno. In real life, though, people sometimes stress kor- more than the -ki-, simply because it also comes rather natural to emphasize the modifying part of a compound word.


PeterWize

I wrote ¨He kisses his own girlfriend in the forest.¨ and I was marked wrong. Is that really a wrong translation?


AlexHelcaraxe

Same thing here, and i don't think is a wrong translation, they just need to add that alternative.


Vortarulo

It's correct. Hit the report button and add the phrase, then it will be adopted as a possible translation soon-ish...


Vabelie

Thinking of "sia" as "his/her/its/their own" is fine as a memory device. But it is not the translation.

"He is seeing his own girlfriend and that of his brother" > "Li vidas sian propran koramikinon kaj tiun de sia frato."

Actually, you could use "his/her/its own" in the subject:
"Their own cat is brown" > "Ilia propra kato estas bruna."
"His own girlfriend is there" > "Lia propra koramikino estas tie."
A comparison or contrast is implied to some other cat or girlfriend.

On the contrary, "sia" refers only to the subject, thus can't be in the subject.
The meaning is, indeed, that the girlfriend/cat or whatever is the one of the person, thing or entity mentioned in the subject, but there is no emphasis like when adding "own" in English.

sfuspvwf npj


TaggartKing

How do you espress 'woods' and 'forest'? Is this correct: arbaro = woods, arbarego = forest, and then arbareto would be something like 'coppice'.


StephenH0

The Teach Yourself Esperanto Dictionary says wood = abaro and forest + arbar(eg)o.


Vortarulo

Both "wood" and "forest" can be translated as arbaro, and that's the word commonly used for both. If you want to explicitly specify that it's an especially big forest, then use arbarego, but that describes an especially big forest... like in Siberia or Amazonia. If it's only a small forest, then arbareto.


AaronKurz

Some outdoor action going on or what? :P

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.