"Li kisas sian koramikinon en la arbaro."

Translation:He kisses his girlfriend in the forest.

June 12, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

turner227

Well I've never heard it called that before.

June 12, 2015

chaered

They're just beating around the bush.

June 14, 2015

admhnsn

This is about to go pretty South pretty fast

October 30, 2017

Luko.

I didn't spect this comment XD lol

June 17, 2015

Jamthom8

Cute.

June 21, 2015

JasonPParis

lin kaj sxin sidas en arbo K-I-S-A-S...

July 1, 2015

Nootmuzkaatje

How do you pronounce koramikinon? Where's the emphasis?

September 17, 2015

Vortarulo

Like koramikínon, also in compound words the stress always goes to the penultimate (last-but-one) syllable. The secondary stress is on kor- in this case, so: kòramikíno. In real life, though, people sometimes stress kor- more than the -ki-, simply because it also comes rather natural to emphasize the modifying part of a compound word.

September 17, 2015

Nootmuzkaatje

Thanks!

September 17, 2015

Matthew_Phelps

Nedankinde :)

December 1, 2015

PeterWizenberg

I wrote ¨He kisses his own girlfriend in the forest.¨ and I was marked wrong. Is that really a wrong translation?

June 22, 2015

AlexHelcaraxe

Same thing here, and i don't think is a wrong translation, they just need to add that alternative.

June 22, 2015

Vortarulo

It's correct. Hit the report button and add the phrase, then it will be adopted as a possible translation soon-ish...

September 10, 2015

AaronKurz

Some outdoor action going on or what? :P

August 22, 2016

TaggartKing

How do you espress 'woods' and 'forest'? Is this correct: arbaro = woods, arbarego = forest, and then arbareto would be something like 'coppice'.

February 24, 2016

StephenH0

The Teach Yourself Esperanto Dictionary says wood = abaro and forest + arbar(eg)o.

April 11, 2016

Vortarulo

Both "wood" and "forest" can be translated as arbaro, and that's the word commonly used for both. If you want to explicitly specify that it's an especially big forest, then use arbarego, but that describes an especially big forest... like in Siberia or Amazonia. If it's only a small forest, then arbareto.

April 11, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.