"Tá craiceann geal uirthi."

Translation:She has light skin.

3 years ago

11 Comments


grf1426
grf1426

Why is :- "she has a fair skin" Wrong?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Fair” should be acceptable. Given the uirthi used in the sentence, an “a” in the translation would imply that her body has more than one skin.

3 years ago

grf1426
grf1426

In my peculiar little idiolect the set of skins of which she has "a" skin is not the set of skins she personally possesses but the set of skins which the human race as a group has available to it; of which she has a fair one. I apologise for cluttering this space with less relevant remarks but I feel the need to make that clear.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There’s no need to apologize. It reads as though you treat “skin” in the same way as “nose”, e.g. “He has a sensitive nose”, whereas I treat “skin” in the same way as “vision”, e.g. “It has excellent vision”. Perhaps the difference could be explained by feature (with an “a”) vs. characteristic (without an “a”)?

3 years ago

grf1426
grf1426

“she has excellent vision”, but "She has a keen eye". I look forward to the time when I can have a discussion at this level in Irish. However long that takes.

3 years ago

a.l.e.x.p
a.l.e.x.p

The speaker pronounces "uirthi" the way Munster speakers pronounce "orthu", and I gave the wrong answer. How is "orthu" pronounced in Connacht?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

See this comment

The speech engine at abair.ie gives exactly the same IPA transcription for the Connacht pronunciations of both uirthi and orthu - 1 o ɾˠ . 0 h ə

1 year ago

a.l.e.x.p
a.l.e.x.p

Thanks for the answer. That's what I suspected so. I would say Duolingo should accept both answers for the "type what your hear" question. By the way, I hadn't realised abair.ie had this phonetisation service, thanks! Shame they don't have Corca Dhuibhne though.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

The Munster synthesizer on abair.ie is based on Corca Dhuibhne Irish.

The Duolingo architecture doesn't allow for multiple answers for "Type what you hear" type questions in any language, as far as I know - it's not a limitation that's specific to the Irish course.

1 year ago

a.l.e.x.p
a.l.e.x.p

I know, but in fairness, I find the Text-to-Speech quite poor. For some reason, the Corca Dhuibhne is worse than the others, with quite often some artefacts that prevent from truly distinguishing the sounds. What I just discovered is the automatic phonetic transcription, but it only gives Gaoth Dobhair and Conamara. Or were you talking of something else?

I wasn't aware of this limitation with Duolingo, thanks for this clarification too!

1 year ago

Knocksedan

abair.ie uses two different techniques for it's different "voices". The Gweedore and the first Connacht voices use actual recorded speech samples that are cut up and stitched back together. It seems to work a lot better for the Connacht engine than the Gweedore engine, which is much "choppier" in my experience. The Connacht HTS and Dingle HTS engines essentially use a statisical model the required sounds, and are supposed to generate the actual tones, rather than select them from a database of recordings.

I don't know why the HTS recordings are so "lo-fi" that they sound like the speaker is talking through a paper bag - I would have expected that the generated tones could be "purer", but it may be that they are based on an analysis of the speech of a speaker with a slightly hoarse or gravelly voice. It's a shame, because it makes them a lot less useful for hearing the finer points of the pronunciation.

The HTS engines seem to go offline fairly frequently too - the Gweedore and Connacht voices almost always available, but the HTS voices are often "silent", and when the voices are silent, the transcription is too, because, I think, the spoken sample relies on the underlying transcription.

The Corcha Dhuibhne transcription for orthu is 1 o . 0 ɾ̥ˠ ə and the transcription for uirthi is 1 i ɾˠ . 0 h ə.

Note that the Connacht HTS transcription for orthu (1 o . 0 ɾ̥ˠ ə) is not the same as the Connacht HTS transcription for uirthi (1 o ɾˠ . 0 h ə)

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.