1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Does your child hurt her fri…

"Does your child hurt her friend?"

Translation:An ngortaíonn do pháiste a cara?

June 12, 2015

4 Comments


gruamaire

does questions always lenite the verb?


Knocksedan

From the Tip & Notes for Verbs:Present 1

The question form
* To ask a question in this tense using a verb, you use the question word an and add an eclipsis (urú) to the verb if possible


grf1426

Why is "an ngortaíonn bhur bpáiste a cara" wrong? If the question is addresset to both parents?


galaxyrocker

It should be correct without context

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started