1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser noen minutter ette…

"Vi spiser noen minutter etter midnatt."

Translation:We are eating a few minutes after midnight.

June 12, 2015

33 Comments


draigyddaear

I thought it was eating minutes! I knew that couldn't be right.


Tom642395

Hvordan lager man dem?


yevheniysa

Oh yes!! Vampires)))


katawalker

is "a couple OF minutes" really wrong?


pdgiddie

Because "noen" means "some", not "couple".


Andy642820

Why not "couple" in the meaning "a few"?


Meg-Annan

So Cinderella can't come!


cobitome

How can they be eating minutes?


seventwelve81

Food is the likely assumption here. IMHO, the focus of this sentence is on when they are eating, not what they're eating.


pdgiddie

There is exactly the same issue of ambiguity in English.


draigyddaear

That's right! I'd never thought of that before. It's so interesting how much ambiguity exists that you aren't aware of until a learner points it out. (Now I'm trying to imagine what minutes taste like - oops)


jaredscottbell

Is it common to have a meal that late in Norway? I am American and some people here eat dinner as early as 5 or 6 PM (17:00 - 18:00). When living in Spain they ate dinner around 9 to 10 PM (21:00 - 22:00).


Deliciae

Not unless you're a night owl with an appetite.


Norwegian_Morty

It's not uncommon in big cities in America for late-night food places to be open 'till 4:00am. Also think of how open 24/7 chains exist.


fouadAlswe

someone explain this ,please.


spooncastro

They are going to eat some food after a few minutes have past midnight on the clock


devpnn

Why doesn't "We eat something..." correct? Why is noen only translated to some?


StevenWest12

Same question; why is "We eat something minutes after midnight" not correct?


McColl34

I had the same question. I believe I figured it out. We eat something minutes after midnight would be, "Vi spiser noe minutter etter midnatt," not, "Vi spiser noen."


Jelonq

'noen' stands for 'a few' -> 'a few minutes', not something. So they are just eating after midnight


RuhuiDing

Noe: something. Noen: someone. Noen+noun: some+noun. Correct me if I'm wrong. Thanks.


lee428745

Does anyone else do this? Stay up, get hungry and eat from the fridge at like, 3:00 am


ycUvuSap

That is not a very good habit for weight control or dental health.


NerissaKis

A midnight feast! With lashings of ginger beer? (Shades of Enid Blyton).


draigyddaear

It was never as good as that when I was at school! (I remember being rather disappointed after reading all the books)


NerissaKis

It was exciting when I was eleven!


draigyddaear

Maybe you had better access to your school kitchens?


NerissaKis

Ah! I boldly went......!


draigyddaear

LOL! (I was always a scaredy cat!)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.