"La tria, kvara, kaj kvina korboj estas belaj."

Translation:The third, fourth, and fifth baskets are pretty.

3 years ago

6 Comments


PatrickOsa

What about the first two?

3 years ago

vikungen

They were just prototypes, so they didn't end up that well.

3 years ago

julianriot

Shouldn't "basket" be singular here, seeing as we're ordering individual objects in some way?

2 years ago

Daniel741806

Mi estas komenkanto so I don't know if this idea will translate from English to Esperanto but immagine saying "the 3rd 4th and 5th basket is pretty." That doesn't sound right, does it?

8 months ago

Caroline0406

I am not great with grammar so hopefully someone can answer more clearly at another time. As I see it, you are denoting which baskets are beautiful out of a group, thus creating a separate group: the three baskets you think are beautiful. So instead of it being: "The third basket is pretty. The fourth basket is pretty. The fifth basket is pretty." ... It's more like: "This group of baskets is beautiful." I hope this helps somewhat. :)

8 months ago

mark6662

when does one use pretty verses beautiful for the word "bela"?

1 week ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.