"Det fantes inga luft."

Translation:There was no air.

3 years ago

2 Comments


turidbrox
turidbrox

A more common way of expressing this would be "ingen" instead of "inga". I don't think I've ever heard a bokmål speaker use the feminine form of this word. I was surprised to see that it's possible to use it in bokmål.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Seems like this sentence has disappeared from the course, so it won't be taught anymore, afaik.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.