Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Con quali strumenti?"

Translation:With which instruments?

4 years ago

3 Comments


nanotech18

I would say "With What Instruments" isn't good English - Anybody have information on why it is? Also, I haven't seen exceptions to quale/i=which and che / che cosa/e = what (what things)... is this an error in my understanding?

4 years ago

Viaggiatore

I think "with what instruments?" is all right. It's not exactly the same as "with which instruments"", which implies that a choice is being made among instruments that already have been identified. I think "quale" could mean either: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/quale

4 years ago

chris.stan2

With which instrument? Would be better English. However I see that DL pluralized it and made it like verb rather than a noun. I put "You play with which instrument?" Having the you play implied.... I got it wrong so what do I know?

4 years ago