"I do not want to fly to another planet by myself."

Translation:Mi ne volas flugi al alia planedo unuope.

June 12, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

BluScriptz

Relatable

June 19, 2016

eric.59

I'm confused with "by myself" = unuope.

This is an English question here. I understood "by myself" as "by my own means" (per mi). According to the Esperanto translation, it seems that it means "alone", "by group of... one". Are there these two meanings of "by myself" in English, or just unuope?

March 20, 2017

randomgang

Yes, me again, I'm still struggling with this. If accusative can be used for movement in a direction, what is wrong about "Mi ne volas flugi alian planedon unuope"? Most of my mistakes I slap my head over, but this thing is still getting me.

June 12, 2015

vikungen

Accusative can only be used to denote motion together with a prepositon like en or sur.

June 12, 2015

randomgang

Okay, thanks, that's what I thought before I got confused. :) But with time, a preposition isn't needed to use the accusative (as in another question I asked today), by which I mean something like "Mi promenadis kvar horojn." for "I walked for four hours"... ĉu ne?

June 12, 2015

RolandCuen

Mi ne volas flugi sola al alia planedo

January 23, 2018

SheilaLind3

Is "per mi mem" okay for "by myself"?

January 25, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.