"I do not want to fly to another planet by myself."

Translation:Mi ne volas flugi al alia planedo unuope.

3 years ago

6 Comments


BluScriptz
BluScriptz

Relatable

2 years ago

eric.59
eric.59

I'm confused with "by myself" = unuope.

This is an English question here. I understood "by myself" as "by my own means" (per mi). According to the Esperanto translation, it seems that it means "alone", "by group of... one". Are there these two meanings of "by myself" in English, or just unuope?

1 year ago

randomgang
randomgang

Yes, me again, I'm still struggling with this. If accusative can be used for movement in a direction, what is wrong about "Mi ne volas flugi alian planedon unuope"? Most of my mistakes I slap my head over, but this thing is still getting me.

3 years ago

vikungen

Accusative can only be used to denote motion together with a prepositon like en or sur.

3 years ago

randomgang
randomgang

Okay, thanks, that's what I thought before I got confused. :) But with time, a preposition isn't needed to use the accusative (as in another question I asked today), by which I mean something like "Mi promenadis kvar horojn." for "I walked for four hours"... ĉu ne?

3 years ago

RolandCuen
RolandCuen

Mi ne volas flugi sola al alia planedo

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.