1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I do not want to fly to anot…

"I do not want to fly to another planet by myself."

Translation:Mi ne volas flugi al alia planedo unuope.

June 12, 2015

13 Comments


eric.59

I'm confused with "by myself" = unuope.

This is an English question here. I understood "by myself" as "by my own means" (per mi). According to the Esperanto translation, it seems that it means "alone", "by group of... one". Are there these two meanings of "by myself" in English, or just unuope?


randomgang

Yes, me again, I'm still struggling with this. If accusative can be used for movement in a direction, what is wrong about "Mi ne volas flugi alian planedon unuope"? Most of my mistakes I slap my head over, but this thing is still getting me.


vikungen

Accusative can only be used to denote motion together with a prepositon like en or sur.


randomgang

Okay, thanks, that's what I thought before I got confused. :) But with time, a preposition isn't needed to use the accusative (as in another question I asked today), by which I mean something like "Mi promenadis kvar horojn." for "I walked for four hours"... ĉu ne?


RichDuke

Is there another Esperanto word that could be used instead of unuope. It sounds strange to think of "one at a time" to mean :by myself".


TreyEHarris

And sola is accepted. I don’t know if sole would be. It feels to me like sole would be emphasizing the flying solo aspect rather than the being alone aspect (as unuope does) so is a better choice, but it may be that they’re functionally indistinguishable.


DavidLamb53073

I'm almost certain I put "sole" when I did this one, and it was accepted as correct. I know (as Salivanto often says) that the fact that a particular translation is accepted by Duolingo is no proof that it is actually correct, but in this case, I believe "sole" is indeed right, as an adverb modifying the verb "fly". How am I flying? Alone.


RolandCuen

Mi ne volas flugi sola al alia planedo


SheilaLind3

Is "per mi mem" okay for "by myself"?


tuxayo

Mi pensas ke ne. Ŝajnas anglismo.


DavidLamb53073

"Per mi mem" would refer to the means you use to fly to another planet. It doesn't refer to whether you go alone or not. For that meaning of the English phrase, "by myself" you need either "sole" or "unuope".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.