1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mine børn kunne aldrig finde…

"Mine børn kunne aldrig finde at lave ballade."

Translation:My children would never consider making any trouble.

June 12, 2015

6 Comments


zeusttu

Hvad er forskellen mellem "finde på" og "overveje"?


RyagonIV
  • at finde på - to get an idea in your head
  • at overveje - to ponder, to mull over

zeusttu

Ah ok, så er det tydeligt. Mange tak!


Magda835502

Is 'any' required?


amvdhoeven

why is to make (in stead of making) wrong?


RyagonIV

Because English is a weird language. Using the infinitive after 'consider' doesn't sound good.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.