"Mine børn kunne aldrig finde at lave ballade."

Translation:My children would never consider making any trouble.

6/12/2015, 9:14:28 PM

4 Comments


amvdhoeven

why is to make (in stead of making) wrong?

6/12/2015, 9:14:28 PM

RyagonIV

Because English is a weird language. Using the infinitive after 'consider' doesn't sound good.

1/3/2017, 2:16:30 AM

Magda835502

Is 'any' required?

3/1/2019, 11:06:35 AM

RyagonIV

Not strictly, but it tends to sound better.

3/1/2019, 12:50:19 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.